Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • All Categories

  • Support

  • Services

  • Company

  • Community

Cart

Cart Loading

Why are the 40G BiDi transceivers cost-effective solutions for migration from 10G to 40G compared to the QSFP+ SR4 transceivers?

By S***n on 05/24/2017

Answer this question*

Upload File

Allowed file types: PDF, JPG, PNG, DOC, DOCX, XLS, XLSX, TXT.
Maximum file size 5M.

Please use a PDF, JPG, PNG, DOC, DOCX, XLS, XLSX or TXT file.
Maximum size 5M.
0/5000

Showing 1-1 of 1 answer

  • The 40G BiDi transceivers use LC connectors while the QSFP+ SR4 transceiver uses MTP®/MPO connectors. Therefore, all of the existing 10Gbps MMF cables can be reused, resulting in zero-cost cabling migration from 10G to 40G. Therefore, the 40G QSFP+ BiDi transceivers are cost-effective solutions in scenarios like data centers where require short-reach, limited fibers and saved operation space of 40G connectivity.By J***y on 05/24/2017
    0 0
Sign in to Ask a Question

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.