Need Help

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (877) 205 5306

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Save
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.

Free
Project Support

Metro WDM System

FMT Multi-service Platform

Management System

Free
Project Support

For Enterprise

For Service Provider

For Cloud Provider

Free
Project Support

In-Building Wireless

Power Over Ethernet

Netwoking & Security

Free
Project Support

Multi-brand Compatibility

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

Buying Guide

fiber optics1
Data Center

Cisco Compatible 4X10G-LR-S and 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+ Connection

Cisco Compatible 4X10G-LR-S and 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+ Connection

FS Official 2018-04-21

Cisco compatible 4X10G-LR-S module is a 40G S-Class QSFP+ transceiver using 12 fibers MTP female trunk cable for direct connection. It can also be used in a 4x10G mode for interoperability with 10GBASE-LR interfaces up to 10km over single mode fiber. The Cisco 40GBASE-PLRL4 refers to QSFP+ Parallel LR4 Lite. It uses 12 fibers single mode MTP trunk cables for direct connection and MTP-LC harness cable in a 4x10G mode. Both 4X10G-LR-S and 40G-PLRL4 are compatible with 10GBASE-LR and 10G-LRL and widely used for 10G to 40G network upgrade.

Recommendation 1: 4X10G-LR-S QSFP+ Direct Connection with MTP Trunk Cablee

How to connect two switches with 4X10G-LR-S QSFP+ transceivers directly? A type B female MTP to female MTP trunk cable is required. Figure 1 shows a connection between Cisco Nexus 9372PX and FS S5850-48S6Q switch by using Cisco Compatible 4X10G-LR-S module and a generic compatible 40G-PLR4 via a MTP trunk cable directly.

Item No. ID# Description
1 11555 Cisco SFP-10G-LR Compatible 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver
2 31099 1m (3ft) MTP Male to 6 LC UPC Duplex 12 Fibers OS2 Harness Cable, Type A
3 26388 CLE-BOX Fiber Optic Cassette Cleaner for LC/SC/FC/ST/MU/D4/DIN Connector
4 52022 Fiber Adapter Panel with 8 MTP Key-Up to Key-Up Adapters, Horizontal
5 59576 1U Detachable Horizontal Cable Management Panel with D-ring & Lacing Bar
6 43983 1m (3ft) MTP Female to MTP Female 12 Fibers OS2 Trunk Cable, Type B
7 57016 MTP-12 MPO/MTP Cassette, 12 Fibers Single Mode, LC Duplex, Type A
8 40191 1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex PVC(OFNR) SMF Fiber Patch Cable
9 11591 Generic Compatible 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM IND Transceiver
10 29123 S5850-48S6Q (48*10GE+6*40GE) High Performance Data Center Switch

Recommendation 2: 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+ Interconnection with MPO/MTP-LC Patch Panel

As stated above, 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+ can also be used in a 4x10G mode for interoperability with 10GBASE-LR interfaces. In figure 2, the 40GBASE-PLRL4 module operates in 4x10G mode by using high density MTP to LC breakout patch panel. 1 MTP trunk cable and 4 LC fiber patch cables are used to interconnect network hardware, reducing the footprint of the system.

Item No. ID# Description
1 48276 Cisco QSFP-40G-PLRL4 Compatible QSFP+ 1310nm 1.4km MTP/MPO
2 69008 2m (7ft) MTP-12F Female OS2 9/125 SMF Trunk Cable, Polarity B, Elite, Plenum (OFNP) Bunch
3 43552 12xMTP-8 Male to LC UPC 1U HD 40GB QSFP+ Breakout Patch Panel, 0.35dB IL, Polarity A, SMF
4 40191 1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) SMF Fiber Patch Cable
5 11591 Generic Compatible 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km LC DOM
    Facebook LinkedIn Google+ Twitter

DC Cabling Solution Team
DCI Engineers w/CCIE/HCIE
Certification

Ask Our Experts

*Free CCIE/HCIE Support

*Network Design/ Redesign, Analysis

*One-to-one service for each online PO

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. With your help we’ll continue to improve your shopping experience.

Give Feedback

For customer service issues, please visit the Customer Service.

Rate this page*

Not likely Very likely

Please select a topic for your feedback*

0/1000

Please provide your email for a response from FS.COM