Need Help

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+61 3 9693 3488

Australia

Country/Region

Australia

Language/Currency

English / $ AUD

  • English / $ AUD

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application
Cart

Cart Loading

Fibre Upgrading for Data Centre to Multi-points

Using modular components to make things simplify.

Customer Requirements

A non-profit translation organization based in the United States aims to upgrade the fibre optics of its main building, data centre, storage cabinets and an additional building.

"From our datacenter (NoC) to closets on the same floor, OS2 singlemode, 24 strand to every closet:
NoC
2S (Orange Line)
NoC
2N (Orange Line)
2N
1N, 3N (Grey Line)
2S
1A Discovery Cntr, 1S, 3S, IMC Datacloset (Grey Line)
From NoC to another Building, OS2 singlemode, 12 strand:
NoC
Activity Centre (Green Line)
In addition to this order, we are also looking to purchase new server racks as well."

What Do We Do for the Customer?

We deploy easily by connecting from main data centre to different nodes, so that future expandability can be achieved. Additionally, we help the customer to analyze by layer-to-layer to ensure every successful connection and parameter correction of every component.

Connection 1 ( Between two nodes ) :

From data centre(NoC) to Site 2N and 2S on the same floor by using type A and AF cassettes, instead of fibre patch panels, making it more simplified and structured.

Connection 2 ( Through one intermediate node ) :

Site 2N and 2S are as junction points, respectively extended to 2 Subsites, 1N, 3N, and 4 Subsites, 1S, 3S, IMC Datacloset, and Disc Cntr. Using MTP® adapter panel as a bridge between them, to make the large-core MTP® trunk cables at Site 2N & 2S more strandardized.

Connection 3 ( Between two nodes passing through outdoor) :

From data centre(NoC) to another building, defined “Activity Centre”, it will be through outdoor, so we recommend Military-grade armoured cable for this outdoor application. This type of cable is pre-terminated, without using any fibre splicing machine, even abrasion, water and UV resistance.

Product List

Description Price Stock Qty Add to Cart
Network & Server Cabinet
Fs 73579.main.jpg 73579 42U Black Network & Server Cabinet 800x1170mm A$2,542.00
162 In Stock
·162

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·

In Stock, Melbourne, Victoria

FHD Enclosure, Cassette & Panel
Fs 70361.main.jpg 70361 Upgrading 1U Rack Mount HD Fibre Enclosure Unloaded A$227.00
1465 In Stock
·825

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·326

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·207

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·68

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·39

In Stock, Melbourne, Victoria

Fs 73206.main.jpg 73206 Upgrading 4U Rack Mount HD Fibre Enclosure Unloaded A$340.00
436 In Stock
·266

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·112

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·58

In Stock, Melbourne, Victoria

·

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

Fs 57023.main.jpg 57023 MTP®-24 MTP®/MPO Cassette, 24 Fibres OS2, Type A A$270.00
2074 In Stock
·1595

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·351

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·89

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·39

In Stock, Melbourne, Victoria

·

In Stock, SG Warehouse

Fs 68549.main.jpg 68549 MTP®-24 MTP®/MPO Cassette, 24 Fibres OS2, Type AF A$270.00
1417 In Stock
·949

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·318

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·102

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·48

In Stock, Melbourne, Victoria

·

In Stock, SG Warehouse

Fs 68549.main.jpg 57016 MTP®-12 MTP®/MPO Cassette, 12 Fibres OS2, Type A A$130.00
951 In Stock
·612

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·174

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·88

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·77

In Stock, Melbourne, Victoria

·

In Stock, SG Warehouse

Fs 57037.main.jpg 57037 MTP®-12 MTP®/MPO Cassette, 12 Fibres OS2, Type AF A$130.00
2379 In Stock
·1949

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·362

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·68

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·

In Stock, Melbourne, Victoria

Fs 35510.main.jpg 35510 12x MTP® Key Up to Key Down Fibre Adapter Panel A$150.00
297 In Stock
·205

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·64

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·28

In Stock, Melbourne, Victoria

·

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

Fibre Patch Lead
Fs 70220.main.jpg 70220 12 Fibres OS2 Military-Grade Armoured Fibre Optic Patch Lead, Type A, Elite A$11.00
Available
·

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·

In Stock, Melbourne, Victoria

Fs 31012.main.jpg 31012 24-144 Fibres MTP®-24 OS2 Trunk Cable, Type A, Elite, OFNP A$250.00
Available
·

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·

In Stock, Melbourne, Victoria

Fs 40193.main.jpg 40193 3m (10ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 Fibre Optic Patch Lead A$7.30
11770 In Stock
·7047

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·2482

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·1881

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·360

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·

In Stock, Melbourne, Victoria

Fs 40192.main.jpg 40192 2m (7ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 Fibre Optic Patch Lead A$6.80
14648 In Stock
·7140

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·3540

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·3264

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·458

In Stock, Melbourne, Victoria

·246

In Stock, SG Warehouse

FS devotes to offering self-design, research&development and manufacturing innovative products.

More details please click

Simplified & Expanded Cabling System in Racks

FS has the ability and vision to design any solutions and provide a complete product supply chain, for establishing the best cabling system, suitable for the
customers' demands. Meanwhile, we can make the customer closely experience usage effects of the products, more intuitively know every component.

We Are Here for You

Resources

FS provides a range of information and support so you can choose
the services that work for you, please explore more.

Ask Our Experts

DC Cabling Technical Team
DCI Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Network Design, Redesign and Analysis
Network Planning and Component Selection


Thanks for your feedback.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Centre or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.