Need Help

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+61 3 9693 3488

Australia

Country/Region

Australia

Language/Currency

English / $ AUD

  • English / $ AUD
  • All Categories

  • Support

  • Services

  • Company

  • Community

Basket

Basket Loading

CWDM/DWDM Hybrid Solution

Flexible and Scalable Solution for Cost-effective Capacity Growth and Investment Protection

  • Overview

    When fibre exhaust is looming, laying additional fibres would be time-consuming and cost-prohibitive. There is a simple and efficient way to enhance network capacity: hybrid CWDM-DWDM solution.

    Hybrid CWDM-DWDM system utilizes WDM technology to merge DWDM and CWDM traffic seamlessly at the optical layer, which allows carriers to add additional channels to networks originally designed for the more limited CWDM capacity and reach. It offers a simple, plug-and-play option for creating hybrid system of DWDM channels interleaved with existing CWDM channel plans.

  • Lower Infrastructure Cost

  • Easy Scaling

  • Seamless Upgrade

  • Flexible Deployment

CWDM/DWDM Hybrid Typical Application

Through adding DWDM wavelengths onto cost-effective CWDM systems, more wavelengths are received at a higher bandwidth
without the need to change the existing infrastructure.

CWDM/DWDM Hybrid Solution, 8 Channels 100GHz C53-C60, with Monitor, Expansion and 1310nm Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fibre DWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module

A$883.30

Customised Dual Fibre DWDM Mux Demux

A$463.10

8 Channels 1470-1610nm, with Monitor and Expansion Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fibre, Low Insertion Loss CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module

A$555.50

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 Single Mode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fibre Optic Patch Lead

A$6.16

Explore How We Reach Your Goals
  • Design Centre

    Expertise in incorporating requirements and
    providing an innovative, cost-effective
    and reliable one-stop solution.

  • Quality Centre

    Provide high quality products with strict tests
    and industry standard certifications.

  • Technical Support

    Get free support & solution design for your
    project online.


You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.