Need Help

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+61 3 9693 3488

Australia

Country/Region

Australia

Language/Currency

English / $ AUD

  • English / $ AUD
  • All Categories

  • Support

  • Services

  • Company

  • Community

Cart

Cart Loading

Fortinet FG-TRAN-QSFP28-IR4 Compatible 100GBASE-CWDM4 QSFP28 1310nm 2km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Close
Click to open expanded view

Fortinet FG-TRAN-QSFP28-IR4 Compatible 100GBASE-CWDM4 QSFP28 1310nm 2km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module

#65219

A$269.50 (Incl. GST)

FS P/N: QSFP28-IR4-100G

  • 9 Sold
  • 34 Reviews
  • 1 Question
205 In Stock, 
·3737

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·3675

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·1480

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·81

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, RU Warehouse

Melbourne, Victoria
FS AU Warehouse located in Melbourne supports fast same day shipping. Read more
Deliver to
Free Delivery via StarTrack, get it by Wed. 21st Apr.
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 3:00pm (AEST/AEDT) on business days. After that, your order will ship on the next business day. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Specifications
Fortinet FG-TRAN-QSFP28-IR4 Compatible 100GBASE-CWDM4 QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module for Ethernet and Data Center (SMF, 1271nm, 1291nm, 1311nm and 1331nm, 2km, LC, DOM)

The Fortinet FG-TRAN-QSFP28-IR4 Compatible QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module is designed for use in 100GBASE Ethernet throughput up to 2km over single mode fiber (SMF) using four wavelengths of 1271nm, 1291nm, 1311nm and 1331nm via duplex LC connector. It provides high-density and low-power 100GBASE Ethernet solution for data centers, high-performance computing networks,enterprise core and distribution layer applications. It is fully compliant with the QSFP28 MSA and 100GBASE-CWDM4 and ITU-T G.694.2 standard.
Product Specification
Fortinet Compatible FG-TRAN-QSFP28-IR4 Vendor Name FS
Form Factor QSFP28 Max Data Rate 103.1 Gbps
Wavelength 1271nm, 1291nm, 1311nm and 1331nm Max Cable Distance 2km@SMF
Connector LC duplex Media SMF
Transmitter Type DML CWDM Receiver Type PIN
DDM/DOM Supported Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
TX Power -6.5~2.5dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-11.5dBm
Power Consumption 3.5W Extinction Ratio 3.5dB
Modulation Format NRZ CDR TX and RX
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 3.0dB Powerbudget 5dB
Packaging Technology COB (chip on board) Packaging FEC Function

FEC in host is required to be turned on to increase the reliability of transmission.

Supported
Protocols QSFP28 MSA Compliant Application 100GBASE Ethernet, Data Center

Quality Testing Program
Fs 20210120165421_718.jpg?v=1611196223

Quality Control SystemLearn more

Take a look at our optics test program and see what truly sets us apart.


Quality Certifications
  • This product provides the lifetime warranty , which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO14001. It is intended for use by an organization seeking to manage its environmental responsibilities in a systematic manner that contributes to the environmental pillar of sustainability. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets the applicable requirements of Directive (EU) 2015/863 of RoHS. It restricts the use of 10 hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the Russian TR CU certificate (EAC Certificate), which signifies that it complies with standards of the Customs Union's member countries as well as quality and safety requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Network Connectivity

Data Center Interconnect Solution for 100G Gigabit Ethernet Switches with FHD Fiber Adapter Panel

#35388

A$31.90

#82730

A$15.40

Cisco QSFP-100G-CWDM4-S Compatible 100GBASE-CWDM4 QSFP28 1310nm 2km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module

A$269.50

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 Single Mode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fibre Optic Patch Lead

A$6.16

#96427

A$121.00

#35488

A$27.50

1U Metal Horizontal Lacer Panel with 5 Rotating and Detachable Plastic D-rings

A$52.80

100GBASE-CWDM4 QSFP28 1310nm 2km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module for FS Switches

A$269.50

S5850-48S2Q4C, 48-Port Ethernet L3 Fully Managed Plus Switch, 48 x 10Gb SFP+, with 2 x 40Gb QSFP+ and 4 x 100Gb QSFP28 Uplinks

A$8,993.60

US Conec IBC™ Brand Cleaner LC², for LC Duplex Connectors (525+ Times)

A$182.60


Sign in to Ask a Question

4.9
5 Stars
31 Reviews
4 Stars
3 Reviews
3 Stars
0 Review
2 Stars
0 Review
1 Star
0 Review
34 Reviews
Most Recent
Most Relevant
Most Helpful
High to Low Rating
Low to High Rating
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.