Need Help

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+61 3 9693 3488

Australia

Country/Region

Australia

Language/Currency

English / $ AUD

  • English / $ AUD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
Customised 8/12 Fibres MPO-12 OM3 Multimode Breakout Cable
Click to open expanded view

Customised 8/12 Fibres MPO-12 OM3 Multimode Breakout Cable

#80441
  • Description
  • Download
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
2 Reviews 1 Question
Share
Close
A$36.00 (Excl. GST)
A$39.60 (Incl. GST)
FS P/N: 12FMPOXXOM3
Deliver to
Items will be shipped out once prepared. There may be manufacturing lead times. Read more
Close
Free Delivery via StarTrack Premium on orders over A$99
Ship on Thu. 12th Dec.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Customized 8-144 Fibers OM3 Multimode MPO-12 Breakout Cable


Each MPO Breakout Cable is available with 8 to 144 fibers and is most commonly used to assist in upgrading existing 10G networks to higher performing 40G and 100G rates. Higher performing options are available and include the MPO Premium Connector and Corning® ClearCurve® Fiber, able to create less insertion loss and preserve the connection integrity.
Product Specifications
Connector AMPOConnector BLC/SC/FC/ST
Fiber Mode OM3 50/125 μmWavelength 850/1300 nm
40/100G Ethernet Distance100 m at 850 nm10G Ethernet Distance300 m at 850 nm
Glass FiberCorning ClearCurve® RoHS Compliancy StatusCompliant
MPO Connector IL 0.35 dB LC Connector IL ≤ 0.2 dB
MPO Connector RL ≥ 20 dB LC Connector RL ≥ 30 dB
Attenuation at 850 nm≤ 2.3 dB/km Attenuation at 1300 nm≤ 0.6 dB/km
Cable Diameter 3.0 mm Breakout Leg 2.0/0.9 mm
Cable JacketOFNP/LSZH Minimum Bend Radius 7.5 mm
Installation Tensile Load100 N Long-Term Tensile Load 50 N
Operating Temperature -10°C to 70°C Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C

Product Highlights

Test Assured Program

3D interferometer provides verification of MTP/MPO polishing process and making all parameters of the polished MT ferrule complies and exceeds industry standards. Clean optical connectors are paramount in providing a reliable, high-performance fiber optic infrastructure.

Customised MPO Fibre Cables  Test Assured Program

High Performance Multifiber Push On Solution

MPO breakout cable is used to streamline network cabling in high-density data centers, typically designed for blade server, MPO cassettes, patch panels and switch connections to facilitate moves, adds, and changes, ideal for environments where performance, flexibility, and scalability are critical.

Customised MPO Fibre Cables  High Performance Multifiber Push On Solution

  • Customised MPO Fibre Cables MPO Premium Connector
    MPO Premium Connector

    Utilize precision molded MT ferrules, with metal guide pins and precise housing dimensions to ensure fiber alignment when mating.

  • Customised MPO Fibre Cables Corning® ClearCurve® Fiber
    Corning® ClearCurve® Fiber

    Designed to withstand tight bends and challenging cabling routes with substantially less signal loss.

  • Customised MPO Fibre Cables Bend Insensitive Fiber
    Bend Insensitive Fiber

    7.5mm minimum bend radius, allowing tighter cable routing without impacting system performance.


Custom Services to Satisfy All Your Needs

Custom lengths, fiber counts, jacket colors, cable types, pulling eye and other options are available upon your request.

Customised MPO Fibre Cables  Custom Services to Satisfy All Your Needs

Fiber Polarity Guidance

Master fiber polarity knowledge to manage and optimize your network and connection. Kindly note that you can refer to the datasheet MTP/MPO fiber cable polarity if you have any interest or question in polarity.

Customised MPO Fibre Cables  Fiber Polarity Guidance

Breakout Types for Optimizing Cable Routing

FS provides four different staggered breakout length arrangements shown as below.

Customised MPO Fibre Cables  Breakout Types for Optimizing Cable Routing

Eco-Friendly Packing & Labeling

This easy to take and well-protected fiber optical cable package has been labeled and marked by FS as default. Customized label or package solution are available on request.

  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
Customised MPO Fibre Cables  Eco-Friendly Packing & Labeling

Questions & Answers
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 5.0

    2 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    100%
    4 Stars
    0%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Stars
    0%
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.