Need Help

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+61 3 9693 3488

Australia

Country/Region

Australia

Language/Currency

English / $ AUD

  • English / $ AUD

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application

Support

  • Technical Support
  • Customer Support
  • Service Support

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Partners
  • About Us
    FS is a global leading communications hardware and project solutions provider. We are dedicated to helping you build, connect, protect and optimize your optical infrastructure.
    Explore FS
  • Contact Us
    We're here to help. Welcome to contact us at any time for the quick & best technical support & customer service.

    +61 3 9693 3488

    Learn more
  • Partners
    FS provides tailored, cost-effective network solutions for your business. Our products and service is trusted by some of the world's most influential corporations.
    Meet Our Partners
Cart

Cart Loading

N8500-48B6C 48-Port 25Gb SFP28 L3 Data Centre Managed Ethernet Switch with 6 100Gb QSFP28 Uplinks, Cumulus® Linux® OS Support for 1 Year
Click to open expanded view

N8500-48B6C 48-Port 25Gb SFP28 L3 Data Centre Managed Ethernet Switch with 6 100Gb QSFP28 Uplinks, Cumulus® Linux® OS Support for 1 Year

#75876
Broadcom BCM56967
Leaf Switch
6 Reviews 11 Questions
Share
Close

A$14,300.00 (Incl. GST)
FS P/N: N8500-48B6C
Software Updates and Support:
1 Year
3 Year
5 Year
Available,
·5

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·1

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

Asia Warehouse
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse.
Deliver to
Free Delivery via StarTrack, get it by Mon. 24th Aug.
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

N8500-48B6C (48*25Gb+6*100Gb) 25Gb Open Networking Switch


The FS N8500-48B6C (48*25Gb+6*100Gb) switch is a Top-of-Rack (TOR) or Leaf switch delivers a rich choice of interface speed an density, which can be deployed in a wide range of open networking solutions including large scale layer 2 and layer 3 cloud designs, overlay networks, virtualized or traditional enterprise data centre networks. Combined with Cumulus Linux network operating system, FS N series switches alllow customers to deploy fast, high-capacity fabrics, simplified network automation and consistent tools, and help lower operational and capital expenditures. With support for advanced features, including MLAG, VxLAN, SNMP etc, this switch is ideal for traditional or fully virtualized data centre

The N8500-48B6C switch supports current and future data centre requirements, including a x86-based control plane for easier integration of automation tools and compatibility with Software Defined Networks. Additionally, N8500-48B6C supports the advanced hardware based VXLAN feature to support over 16M virtual networks.
Product Specifications
Ports48x 25G SFP28, 6x 100G QSFP28Operating SystemCumulus® Linux® OS
Switching ChipBroadcom Tomahawk+CPUBroadwell-DE 2.2Ghz 2-core
Switching Capacity3.6 TbpsForwarding Rate4.7 Bpps
Packet Buffer16MBLatency500ns
Max. Power Draw550WHardware Warranty5 Years
AirflowBack-to-FrontSoftware Warranty1 Year

Network Connectivity

High Availability Redundant Network Solution for Data Centre

#75877

A$18,700.00

#35182

A$152.90

#75876

A$14,300.00

#67973

A$60.50

#35182

A$152.90

#73998

A$8,803.30

#67973

A$60.50

LC-LC UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode Fibre Patch Lead 2.0mm PVC (OFNR) 1m

A$6.05

1m (3ft) MTP® Female 12 Fibres Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

A$60.50


Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.

Product Highlights

How to Install Cumulus® Linux® License Over Switches

Powerful 25G Tomahawk+ TOR/Leaf Switch

Broadcom Tomahawk+ Chip

Eases the bandwidth crunch

3.6Tbps Switching Capacity

Accelerates data processing speed

Advanced Feature

Supports VXLAN and QINQ etc


Highly Reliable Industry-grade Hardware Architecture
25G Switches Highly Reliable Industry-grade Hardware Architecture

List of Accessories

Power Supply (Installed)*2
Fan (Installed)*5
Console Cable*1
Power Cord*2
Grounding Cable*1
Screw M4/M6*14
Rubber Pad*4
Rack Mount Bracket*4
Dummy PSU Bracket*1
Sign in to Ask a Question

Customer Reviews
5.0

6 reviews

Write a review
5 Stars
100%
4 Stars
0%
3 Stars
0%
2 Stars
0%
1 Star
0%
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Centre or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.