Need Help

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+61 3 9693 3488

Australia

Country/Region

Australia

Language/Currency

English / $ AUD

  • English / $ AUD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
Intel 82599EN Single-Port 10 Gigabit SFP+ PCIe 2.0 x8, Ethernet Network Interface Card
Click to open expanded view

Intel 82599EN Single-Port 10 Gigabit SFP+ PCIe 2.0 x8, Ethernet Network Interface Card

#75851
  • Description
  • Specification
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
3 Reviews 3 Questions
Share
Close
A$213.00 (Excl. GST)
A$234.30 (Incl. GST)
FS P/N: JL82599EN-F1
46 In Stock,
·21

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·1

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

Melbourne, Victoria
FS AU Warehouse located in Melbourne supports fast same day shipping. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Delivery via StarTrack Premium, get it by Wed. 20th Nov.
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 3:00pm AEST on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
Close

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

PCI Express x8 Single Port SFP+ 10 Gigabit Server Adapter


PCI Express x8 Single Port SFP+ 10 Gigabit Server Adapter with SFP+ connectivity is the most flexible and scalable Ethernet adapter for today’s demanding data centre environments. Data centre networks are being pushed to their limits. The escalating deployments of servers with multi-core processors and demanding applications such as High Performance Computing (HPC), database clusters, and video-on-demand are driving the need for 10 Gigabit connections. This network adapter provides flexible and scalable I/O solutions to meet the rigorous requirements of running mission-critical applications in virtualised and unified storage environments.
Product Details
Card Type Standard Profile (LP bracket incl.)Port ConfigurationSingle SFP+ Port
Controller Intel 82599ENData Rate Per Port 10GbE
Interface TypePCIe 2.0 Speed & Slot Width 5.0 GT/s x8 lanes
Connectivity (VT-c)YesVertical SegmentServer

Product Spotlight

Fs 20190802113007_842.png

Key Features

PCI Express (PCIe v2.0, x8, x16)

Full-height and low-profile

Intelligent offloads for iSCSI, NFS and FCoE

Support VMDq, VxLAN and SR-IOV

Support Multi-core CPU load balancing

Intel® PROSet Utility for Windows Device Manager

Fs 20190802113007_121.png

Software Support

VMware ESX 3.x

Windows Visa SP1

Windows Server 2003 SP2

Windows Unified Storage Solution 2003

Windows Server 2008/2016

Linux Stable Kernel Version 2.6

Linux RHEL4/RHEL5/SLES9/SLES10

FreeBSD 7.0

UEFI 1.1

Fs 20190802113007_907.png

Supported Optical Transceivers and Cables

SFP-10G-T

SFP-10G-SR

SFP-10G-LR

SFP-10G-BX-1270/1330

SFP-10G-BX-1330/1270

SFP-10G-AOC

SFP-10G-DAC


Product Tree

Direct Connection for Network Adapter with Transceiver and Fiber Patch Cables

S5800-8TF12S 12-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Switch with 8 Gigabit RJ45/SFP Combo Ports for Hyper-Converged Infrastructure

A$2,766.00

LC-LC UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode Fibre Patch Lead 2.0mm PVC (OFNR) 1m

A$5.70

FS for Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible, 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module (Standard)

A$26.00

Intel 82599EN Single-Port 10 Gigabit SFP+ PCIe 2.0 x8, Ethernet Network Interface Card

A$213.00

RS-7188 2U, 2-Socket Rack Server with Two Intel® Xeon® Silver 4112 for Data Base Workloads in SMB

A$9,608.00

See more

Intel 82599EN Controller PCIe Network Adapter

The network adapter with one 10 Gigabit SFP+ port is based on Intel® 82599EN chipset. It provides advanced features to meet the mission-critical applications in virtualization.

Intel® 82599EN Chip

Address the needs of the next-generation data center

Storage Performance

Support intelligent offload for iSCSI, NFS and FCoE

Advanced Features

Support VMDq, VxLAN and SR-IOV etc


PCIe Interface with Flexible Space-Saving Design

The adapter is the foundation for server connectivity and is designed to support PCIe 2.0 x8 and x16 slots for higher speeds and efficiency.


  • 10G PCIe Adapters Port Configuration
    Port Configuration

    Multiple ports are available for different demands

  • 10G PCIe Adapters System Interface Type
    System Interface Type

    Support PCIe 2.0 and widely used in the PCIe x8 and x16 slots

  • 10G PCIe Adapters Flexible Bracket Height
    Flexible Bracket Height

    Low profile and full height design for different expansion slots


Large-Scale Compatibility

This adapter is tested to support on all of the FS servers and a wide range of other vendors such as Dell, HPE, IBM, Intel, Supermicro servers etc.

10G PCIe Adapters  Large-Scale Compatibility

Questions & Answers
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.7

    3 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    67%
    4 Stars
    33%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Stars
    0%
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.