Need Help

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+61 3 9693 3488

Australia

Country/Region

Australia

Language/Currency

English / $ AUD

  • English / $ AUD
  • All Categories

  • Support

  • Services

  • Company

  • Community

Basket

Basket Loading

Generic Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX 20km DOM LC SMF Transceiver Module
Close
Click to open expanded view

Generic Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX 20km DOM LC SMF Transceiver Module

#39140

A$19.80 (Incl. GST)

FS P/N: SFP-GE-BX

  • 361 Sold
  • 125 Reviews
  • 0 Question
278 In Stock, 
·12377

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·2944

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·1954

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·22

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, RU Warehouse

Melbourne, Victoria
FS AU Warehouse located in Melbourne supports fast same day shipping. Read more
Deliver to
Free Delivery via StarTrack on orders over A$99
Get it by Fri. 21st May.
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 3:00pm (AEST/AEDT) on business days. After that, your order will ship on the next business day. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Specifications

1000BASE-BX SFP Transceiver Module (SMF, 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX, 20km, LC, DOM)

Part Number SFP-GE-BX Vendor Name FS
Form Factor SFP Max Data Rate 1000Mbps
Wavelength 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX Max Cable Distance 20km
Connector LC simplex Optical Components DFB BiDi
Media SMF

ITU-T G.652 SMF as specified by the IEEE 802.3z standard.

DOM Support Yes
TX Power -9~-3dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-23dBm
Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F) Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Fibre Channel, MSA Compliant

Quality Testing Program
Fs 20210120165421_718.jpg?v=1611196223

Quality Control SystemLearn more

Take a look at our optics test program and see what truly sets us apart.


Quality Certifications
  • This product provides the lifetime warranty , which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO14001. It is intended for use by an organization seeking to manage its environmental responsibilities in a systematic manner that contributes to the environmental pillar of sustainability. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets the applicable requirements of Directive (EU) 2015/863 of RoHS. It restricts the use of 10 hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the Russian TR CU certificate (EAC Certificate), which signifies that it complies with standards of the Customs Union's member countries as well as quality and safety requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Network Connectivity

Direct Connection for Cisco 1000BASE-BX 20km SFP Transceiver Module

Generic Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX 20km DOM LC SMF Transceiver Module

A$19.80

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Simplex OS2 Single Mode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fibre Optic Patch Lead

A$3.85

Generic Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1310nm-TX/1490nm-RX 20km DOM LC SMF Transceiver Module

A$14.30

S3900-24F4S, 20-Port Gigabit Ethernet L2+ Fully Managed Switch, 20 x 1Gb SFP, 4 x Gigabit Combo, with 4 x 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks, Stackable Switch, Broadcom Chip

A$655.60


Product Highlights
Test Bed
Cisco Nexus 9300 Series (Switch/Module : N9K-C9396PX; Uplink Module : N9K-M12PQ )

See more

Platform Support
Having been individually tested on a large amount of branded switches and servers, FS.COM generic compatible transceivers break free of vendor lock-in and guarantee continued flawless interoperability and compatibility with third party vendors as below.

ADVA Gnoda A10 Networks Hitachi Chelsio Harting Cumulus Linux Hillstone D-Link Hirschmann EdgeCore Ixia Emulex IMC Networks F5 Networks Infinera MRV Inteno Nokia ISIS Palo Alto Networks
UbiquitiMilanZTEMikrotikZYXELMcAfeeAOM-CTG-i1SMMyricomASGANetScoutAccedian NetworksNetscalerAttoN-TRONAxisNECAgilent-AvagoNetonixAllied TelesisNimble StorageAllnet
Aerohive SR2148PPENo ENto NetworksApplePenguin ArcticaAlaxalaPlanetAvid ISIS StoragePicoLightBarnfindQSANBroadcomQNAPBlackmagicRADCeragonRedbackCoriantRuijieCTCUnionRuggedcomCyberroam
DCNSAGEMDATACOMSixnetDeltaSource PhotonicsEngeniusSonnetEricssonSpeedntEMCSDNELINXSUNECISophosFibroLANTelcoFortinetTejasFujitsu

Sign in to Ask a Question
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

Be the first to ask a question.

Customer Reviews Write a review
4.8
5 Stars
103 Reviews
4 Stars
16 Reviews
3 Stars
5 Reviews
2 Stars
0 Review
1 Star
1 Review
125 Reviews
Most Recent
Most Relevant
Most Helpful
High to Low Rating
Low to High Rating
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.