Need Help

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+61 3 9693 3488

Australia

Country/Region

Australia

Language/Currency

English / $ AUD

  • English / $ AUD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
3x MTP Male, 12 Fibres OM4 Multimode FHX TAP Cassette, 50/50 Split Ratio (Live/Tap), 40G
Click to open expanded view

3x MTP Male, 12 Fibres OM4 Multimode FHX TAP Cassette, 50/50 Split Ratio (Live/Tap), 40G

#73679
  • Description
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
39 Reviews 4 Questions
Share
Close
A$740.00 (Excl. GST)
A$814.00 (Incl. GST)
FS P/N: FHX-3MTPOM455
Installation:Fit in FHX-1UFSP fiber enclosure that can be mounted on a 19'' rack
Available,
·0

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

Need Transit.

Available, Need Transit

Items will be shipped out once prepared. There may be manufacturing lead times. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Delivery via StarTrack, ship on Wed. 4th Mar.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

FHX 12 Fibres TAP Cassette, 3x MTP Male, 50/50 Split Ratio (Live/Tap), 40G OM4 Multimode


FS FHX Traffic Access Point (TAP) cassettes are designed to use with our FHX series ultra high density rack mount fibre enclosure. With Corning fibre and low insertion loss, this passive TAP cassette provides great functions of real-time troubleshooting and monitoring network by splitting traffic for analyzing data security or surveillance without interrupting network traffic.
Fiber Count 12 Fibers Fiber Type OM4 50/125μm
Split Ratio50/50 (Live/Tap)Fiber Length 1.00±0.10m
Glass Fiber YOFCTermination Type Front and Rear
Front Connectivity MTP-12 Male (Up to down) Rear Connectivity MTP Male (pinned)
Insertion Loss ≤3.7dB/3.7dB (Live/Tap) Return Loss ≥20.00dB
Storage Temperature-40°C to 75°COperating Temperature 0°C to 70°C
Dimensions (HxWxD) 0.4"x3.6"x7.0" (11.3x92x177mm) Application Matching for FHX 12-port fiber enclosure

Product Spotlight

Fs 20191030113422_847.png

Completely passive, no electrical power needed

Fs 20191024160414_331.png

Permanent inline access to network links

Fs 20191024160448_391.png

Ideal for security applications, network monitoring

Fs 20191024160348_845.png

TAP ports with MTP connectors

Fs 20191024160448_916.png

Fit with FHX series rack mount enclosures

Fs 20191024160448_682.png

Compliant with RoHS


Product Tree

40G-40G Monitoring Application With TAP Cassette and Network Monitoring

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Centre ToR/Leaf Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

A$5,241.00

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO Transceiver Module for FS Switches

A$57.00

12 Fibres MTP to MTP Female Plenum (OFNP) OM4 (OM3) Multimode Elite Fibre Trunk Cable, Type B, 1m

A$57.00

#68911

A$231.00

#73679

A$740.00

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO Transceiver Module for FS Switches

A$57.00


Product Highlights

Real-time Monitoring Networks without Disruption

Designed to allow traffic to be monitored for security or network performance, the TAP provides a window into your data for security or surveillance, also makes it possible to look at data packets and advise the network administrator on how the network is performing in real time.

FHX TAP Cassettes  Real-time Monitoring Networks without Disruption

Passive Optical TAPs for Traffic Visibility
  • Completely passive, no electrical power needed
  • Permanent inline access to network links
  • Ideal for security applications, network monitoring
FHX TAP Cassettes  Passive Optical TAPs for Traffic Visibility

Working Principle and Line Sequence Inside the Cassette

The optical TAPs permit monitoring of signals within the communications channel by splitting off a fraction of the signal power towards a monitoring device. These modules contain optical splitters, dividing the incoming optical signals into two channels.

FHX TAP Cassettes  Working Principle and Line Sequence Inside the Cassette

FHX TAP Cassettes Fiber TAP Port Relationship
Fiber TAP Port Relationship

Live ports with MTP connectors providing permanent inline access to network links.

Fiber TAP Port Relationship

TAP Ports with MTP connectors providing permanent inline access to network links.

FHX TAP Cassettes  Fiber TAP Port Relationship
FHX TAP Cassettes Fiber Splitter Inside
Fiber Splitter Inside

Fiber optic splitters inside the cassette divide the incoming optical signals into two outputs, for live link traffic and monitoring.


Packing Details

Easy to take and well-protected package with visual plastic window. Each cassette is shipped with the test report and installation instruction for your reference.

FHX TAP Cassettes  Packing Details

Quality Certification
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
Questions & Answers
More
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.7

    39 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    74%
    4 Stars
    26%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Stars
    0%
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.