Need Help

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+61 3 9693 3488

Australia

Country/Region

Australia

Language/Currency

English / $ AUD

  • English / $ AUD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
12 Fibres MTP to MTP Female Plenum (OFNP) OM4 (OM3) Multimode Elite Fibre Trunk Cable, Type B, 1m
Click to open expanded view

12 Fibres MTP to MTP Female Plenum (OFNP) OM4 (OM3) Multimode Elite Fibre Trunk Cable, Type B, 1m

#68017
  • Description
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
318 Reviews 11 Questions
Share
Close
A$57.00 (Excl. GST)
A$62.70 (Incl. GST)
FS P/N: 12FMTPOM4
43 In Stock,
·1866

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·362

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·429

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·85

In Stock, SG Warehouse

Melbourne, Victoria
FS AU Warehouse located in Melbourne supports fast same day shipping. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Delivery via StarTrack Premium on orders over A$99
Get it by Wed. 11th Dec.
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 3:00pm AEST on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
Close

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

12 Fibres Female to Female OM4 (OM3) 50/125 Multimode MTP Trunk Cable, Type B, Elite, Plenum (OFNP), Magenta-1 Metre


Ultra low insertion loss MTP trunk cable for a 40G/100G direct connection. The OM4 (OM3) multimode trunk cable is recommended for high-density data centre applications. Our MTP trunk cables are fully tested for low insertion loss and back reflection on every connector and attenuation loss that meets or exceeds current industry standards.
Product Specifications
Connector A MTP Female (US Conec) Connector B MTP Female (US Conec)
Fibre ModeOM4 (OM3) 50/125μmWavelength850/1300nm
40/100G Ethernet Distance150m at 850nm10G Ethernet Distance 400m at 850nm
Glass FibreCorning ClearCurve®RoHS Compliancy StatusCompliant
Polish Type UPC to UPC Minimum Bend Radius 7.5mm
Insertion Loss 0.35dB Max (0.15dB Typ.) Return Loss ≥20dB
Attenuation at 850nm ≤2.3 dB/km Attenuation at 1300nm ≤0.6 dB/km
Jacket OD 3.0mm Cable Jacket Plenum (OFNP)
Installation Tensile Load 66 N Long-Term Tensile Load 50 N
Operating Temperature -10°C to +70°CStorage Temperature -40°C to +85°C

Product Spotlight

Fs 20191018175727_536.png

Low Insertin Loss

US Conec MTP connector

0.35dB ultra low IL

Fs 20191018175727_119.png

Bend Insensitive Fibre

Corning ClearCurve® multimode fibre

7.5mm minimum bend radius

Fs 20191018175727_949.png

Test Assured Program

Insertion loss and return loss testing

End-face inspection

3D interferometer test


Product Tree

40G-40G Direct Connection Accomplished by Deploying Type B Female MTP-12 Trunk Cables

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver Module

A$57.00

12 Fibres MTP to MTP Female Plenum (OFNP) OM4 (OM3) Multimode Elite Fibre Trunk Cable, Type B, 1m

A$57.00

NEOCLEAN-M MTP/MPO-8/12/24 One-Push Cleaner (600 cleans)

A$87.00

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO Transceiver Module for FS Switches

A$57.00

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Centre ToR/Leaf Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

A$5,241.00

See more

Resources

Fs 20191021115800_672.jpg

MTP/MPO Trunk Cable for 40G/100G Transmission

Watch video
Fs 20191021115800_420.jpg

How to Handle Issues Concerning Polarity

Learn more

Product Highlights

Make MTP Trunk Cable Your Choice for High Density Fibre Networks
  • 8 Fibres used for 40G QSFP+ SR4 direct connect applications.
  • Streamline network cabling in high-density data centres.
  • Allow for increased capacity and ease of cable management.
MTP Trunk Cables                        Make MTP Trunk Cable Your Choice for High Density Fiber Networks

0.35dB Ultra Low IL+ US Conec Connector

US Conec MTP connector features the industry’s highest-precision thermoplastic ferrule, designed to 0.35dB Max. IL.

MTP Trunk Cables  0.35dB Ultra Low IL+ US Conec Connector
MTP Trunk Cables Corning ClearCurve Multimode Fiber
Corning ClearCurve Multimode Fibre

Corning ClearCurve multimode fibre is designed to withstand tight bends and challenging cabling routes with substantially less signal loss than conventional multimode fibre.

Plenum Rated Outer Jacket

Plenum cables are purposefully built with jacket materials that give off low amounts of smoke and retard flames spread, making sure the cables are safe and heat-resistant.

MTP Trunk Cables  Plenum Rated Outer Jacket
MTP Trunk Cables 7.5mm Minimum Bend Radius
7.5mm Minimum Bend Radius

With BIF, our cable is designed for improved bend performance in reduced-radius applications such as residential or office environments which have less bend sensitivity.


Test Assured Program

3D interferometer provides verification of MTP/MPO polishing process, and making all parameters of the polished MT ferrule complies and exceeds industry standards. Clean optical connectors are paramount in providing a reliable, high-performance fibre optic infrastructure.

MTP Trunk Cables  Test Assured Program

Eco-Friendly Packaging & Labeling

This easy to take and well-protected fibre optical cable package has been labeled and marked by FS as default. Customised label or package solution are available on request.

MTP Trunk Cables  Eco-Friendly Packaging & Labeling

Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS has passed many quality system verifications, like ISO9001, RoHS and CE, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fibre optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
Questions & Answers
More
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.9

    318 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    93%
    4 Stars
    6%
    3 Stars
    1%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Stars
    0%
Reviews with Pictures (20)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.