Need Help

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+61 3 9693 3488

Australia

Country/Region

Australia

Language/Currency

English / $ AUD

  • English / $ AUD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
Ciena XCVR-S40V55 Compatible 10GBASE-ER SFP+ 1550nm 40km DOM Transceiver Module
Click to open expanded view

Ciena XCVR-S40V55 Compatible 10GBASE-ER SFP+ 1550nm 40km DOM Transceiver Module

#50256
  • Description
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
246 Reviews 7 Questions
Share
Close
A$159.00 (Excl. GST)
A$174.90 (Incl. GST)
FS P/N: SFP-10GER-55
Test Tool:
When testing, please use 10dB attenuator and 1m fiber cable to avoid damage to the transceivers.
Close
Available,
·312

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·124

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

Need Transit.

Available, Need Transit

Items will be shipped out once prepared. There may be manufacturing lead times. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Delivery via StarTrack, ship on Fri. 14th Feb.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Ciena XCVR-S40V55 Compatible 10GBASE-ER SFP+ Transceiver Module (SMF, 1550nm, 40km, LC, DOM)

Ciena Genuine XCVR-S40V55* Vendor Name FS
Form Type SFP+ Max Data Rate 10.3125Gbps
Wavelength 1550nm Max Cable Distance** 40km***
Interface LC duplex Optical Components EML 1550nm
Cable Type SMF DOM Support Yes
TX Power -1~4dBm Receiver Sensitivity < -16dBm
Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F) Protocols MSA Compliant

Notice: When transmit distance is less than 40km, please use appropriate attenuator according to the transmit distance to assure the transceivers work.

Distance≤ 1km≤ 10km≤ 15km≤ 20km
Attenuator10dB7dB6dB5dB
*** Links longer than 30km are considered engineered links as per IEEE 802.3ae.

Resources

Fs 20191004112012_930.jpg

Simplify Data Center Building With FS One-Stop Solution

Watch video
Fs 20191008104151_948.jpg

Quality Control System

Learn more

Quality Certification

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty , which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets applicable RoHS requirements. The RoHS directive restricts the use of ten hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.
Questions & Answers
  • Q:

    What kinds of custom choices are offered in FS.COM? By Glasscock on 06/07/2017

    A:

    As for customized transceivers, FS.COM offers regular custom choices such as compatibility, transmission distance, operating temperature, label pattern, label colors and etc. What's more, FS.COM welcomes any inquiry for customized products and solutions for all needs and specifications. By FS on 06/07/2017

  • Q:

    Why should I trust FS.COM compatible transceivers? By Soza on 08/06/2017

    A:

    Besides the price advantage we have compared to branded transceivers, FS.COM compatible transceivers also maintain the same performance and reliability. To satisfy our customers' needs of high performance, all of our transceivers are tested multiple times in mainstream original brand switches in our test center before shipped out. By FS on 08/06/2017

  • Q:

    Once I place an order for my transceivers, how long will it take to receive them? By Mellinger on 15/05/2017

    A:

    FS.COM has been maintaining huge stock level of the 10GBASE-ER SFP+ transceivers in U.S. warehouse, EU warehouse and CN warehouse. As long as the products you order are all in stock, we will ship them out the same day you place your order. As for some specific products or products that have a short stock, we will keep you informed ahead of time before you place your order. By FS on 15/05/2017

More
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.8

    246 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    83%
    4 Stars
    13%
    3 Stars
    4%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Stars
    0%
Reviews with Pictures (9)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.