Need Help

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+61 3 9693 3488

Australia

Country/Region

Australia

Language/Currency

English / $ AUD

  • English / $ AUD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
10km SC UPC to SC UPC Single Mode Fibre Optic OTDR Launch Cable Box
Click to open expanded view

10km SC UPC to SC UPC Single Mode Fibre Optic OTDR Launch Cable Box

#49672
  • Description
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
14 Reviews 0 Question
Share
Close
A$1,200.00 (Excl. GST)
A$1,320.00 (Incl. GST)
FS P/N: OTDR-SM-SCU-SCU-10KM
Available,
·0

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

Need Transit.

Available, Need Transit

Items will be shipped out once prepared. There may be manufacturing lead times. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Delivery via StarTrack, ship on Tue. 18th Feb.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Fibre Optic OTDR Launch Cable, Single Mode, SC/UPC-SC/UPC


An OTDR launch cable, which connects the OTDR to the link-under-test, discloses the insertion loss and reflectance of the near-end connection. It is often available on a small spool or within a “launch box”, which is used to create the proper conditions for testing another similar optical fibre for faults. This method avoids undesirable variations in loss and distance measurements. A launch fibre will help to overcome the blind spot or Dead Zone of an OTDR brought about by high launch power or faults near the launch end of the fibre.
Fiber Type9/125 Single modeLength10km
Connector 1SC/UPCConnector 2SC/UPC
MaterialSR PolypropyleneTypical Loss< 0.5dB@1310nM for 1000 meters
Operating temperature-40~ +55°C

Product Highlights

Fiber Optic OTDR Launch Cable
  • Place the necessary length of fiber between the OTDR and the fiber-under-test
  • Help to make a more precise measurement with an OTDR
  • Discloses the insertion loss and reflectance of the near-end connection
OTDR Fibre Launch Boxes  Fiber Optic OTDR Launch Cable
  • OTDR Fibre Launch Boxes Comfortable Handle
    Comfortable Handle

    Easy to carry in actual testment.

  • OTDR Fibre Launch Boxes Packaged in a Roller
    Packaged in a Roller

    Reduce cable stress and save space.

  • OTDR Fibre Launch Boxes Compact and Rugged Packaging
    Compact and Rugged Packaging

    Prevents fiber from external damage.


On the Importance of Craftmanship

Delicate internal structure

OTDR Fibre Launch Boxes  On the Importance of Craftmanship

On the Importance of Real Testment

Readily carried with compact size and light weight

OTDR Fibre Launch Boxes  On the Importance of Real Testment

Extensive Applications

Widely used with OTDR to help minimize measurement uncertainty indoor or outdoor

OTDR Fibre Launch Boxes  Extensive Applications

Quality Certification
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets applicable RoHS requirements. The RoHS directive restricts the use of ten hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
Questions & Answers

Be the first to ask a question.

Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.9

    14 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    86%
    4 Stars
    14%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Stars
    0%
Reviews with Pictures (1)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.