Need Help

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+61 3 9693 3488

Australia

Country/Region

Australia

Language/Currency

English / $ AUD

  • English / $ AUD

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application

Support

  • Technical Support
  • Customer Support
  • Service Support

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Partners
  • About Us
    FS is a global leading communications hardware and project solutions provider. We are dedicated to helping you build, connect, protect and optimize your optical infrastructure.
    Explore FS
  • Contact Us
    We're here to help. Welcome to contact us at any time for the quick & best technical support & customer service.

    +61 3 9693 3488

    Learn more
  • Partners
    FS provides tailored, cost-effective network solutions for your business. Our products and service is trusted by some of the world's most influential corporations.
    Meet Our Partners
Cart

Cart Loading

LC UPC Single Mode Fibre Optic Pigtail Bunch (12 Fibres), PVC Jacket, 1.5m (5ft)
Click to open expanded view

LC UPC Single Mode Fibre Optic Pigtail Bunch (12 Fibres), PVC Jacket, 1.5m (5ft)

#42412
G.652.D Fiber
Tight Buffer
40 Reviews 4 Questions
Share
Close

A$19.80 (Incl. GST)
FS P/N: FS12SM-LCU-BP-1.5M-PVC
14 In Stock,
·1205

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

Asia Warehouse
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse.
Deliver to
Free Delivery via StarTrack on orders over A$99
Get it by Wed. 19th Aug.
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

12 Fibres LC UPC Single Mode, Colour-Coded Fibre Optic Pigtail Bunch, PVC Jacket, 1.5m (5ft)


The colour-coded fibre optic pigtail bunch is manufactured from the highest quality 900μm tight buffered fibres, terminated with 12 LC UPC connectors at only one end. It is used to link the fibre optic cable with fibre optic equipment. The connector side of the fibre pigtail is used to link the equipment, while the other side is fusion or mechanical spliced together with the fibre cable. This LC fibre optic pigtail bunch conforms to ISO9007 and RoHS standards for optimum optical performance.
Product Specification
Connector ALCConnector BUnterminated
Fiber Mode9/125 μmFiber Count12
Fiber GradeG.652.DMinimum Bend Radius (mm)20D (Dynamic)/10D (Static)
Polish TypeUPCCable Diameter0.9 mm
Cable JacketPVCJacket ColorYellow
Wavelength1310 nm/1550 nmDurability>1000 Times
Insertion Loss≤0.3 dBInterchangeability≤0.2 dB
Return Loss≥50 dBVibration≤0.2 dB
Operating Temperature-40~75°CStorage Temperature-45~85°C

Network Connectivity

10G-10G Structured Fiber Cabling Accomplished by Deploying Bunch Fiber Optic Pigtail and FHD Series Cable Management

FS for Cisco SFP-10G-LR Compatible, 10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver Module (Standard)

A$37.40

LC-LC UPC Duplex Single Mode Fibre Patch Lead 2.0mm PVC (OFNR) 1m

A$6.05

#35488

A$29.70

#34684

A$104.50

#42412

A$19.80

#35488

A$29.70

#34684

A$104.50

#42412

A$19.80

1U Metal Horizontal Lacer Panel with 5 Rotating and Detachable Plastic D-rings

A$51.70

NEOCLEAN-E LC 1.25mm Pen One-Push Cleaner (750+ Times)

A$88.00

10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

A$37.40

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L3 Managed Ethernet Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

A$5,560.50


Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets applicable RoHS requirements. The RoHS directive restricts the use of ten hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.

Product Highlights

A Variety of Applications in Different Equipments

Widely used in CATV, FTTH/FTTX, telecommunication networks, premise installations, Data processing networks, LAN/WAN network, and more.

12  Fibres  Pigtails A Variety of Applications in Different Equipments

Fiber Optic Pigtail - Ideal for Splicing

It is utilized to achieve accurate mounting for precision alignment of fiber optical components.

12  Fibres  Pigtails Fiber Optic Pigtail - Ideal for Splicing
  • 12  Fibres  Pigtails Zirconia Ceramic Ferrule Optimum IL and RL.
    Zirconia Ceramic Ferrule Optimum IL and RL.
  • 12  Fibres  Pigtails A heat shrink tube providing protections.
    A heat shrink tube providing protections.
  • 12  Fibres  Pigtails PVC jacket keeps cable dirt-resistant and durable.
    PVC jacket keeps cable dirt-resistant and durable.

How to Strip Fiber Optic Pigtail with Tri-Hole Fiber Stripper
12  Fibres  Pigtails How to Strip Fiber Optic Pigtail with Tri-Hole Fiber Stripper

Tips:

• It is recommended to heat the pigtail appropriately before you strip the 0.9mm buffer.
• Only a short length (1-2cm) of the pigtail is suggested to be stripped in one action.

Two Important Methods for Fiber Optic Pigtail Splicing

Fiber optic pigtail assemblies are utilised in terminating fiber optic cables via fusion or mechanical splicing.

12  Fibres  Pigtails Two Important Methods for Fiber Optic Pigtail Splicing

Packaging & Labeling

12  Fibres  Pigtails Packaging & Labeling
Sign in to Ask a Question

Customer Reviews
4.9

40 reviews

Write a review
5 Stars
85%
4 Stars
15%
3 Stars
0%
2 Stars
0%
1 Star
0%
Reviews with Pictures (1)
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Centre or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.