Need Help

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+61 3 9693 3488

Australia

Country/Region

Australia

Language/Currency

English / $ AUD

  • English / $ AUD

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application

Support

  • Technical Support
  • Customer Support
  • Service Support

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Partners
  • About Us
    FS is a global leading communications hardware and project solutions provider. We are dedicated to helping you build, connect, protect and optimize your optical infrastructure.
    Explore FS
  • Contact Us
    We're here to help. Welcome to contact us at any time for the quick & best technical support & customer service.

    +61 3 9693 3488

    Learn more
  • Partners
    FS provides tailored, cost-effective network solutions for your business. Our products and service is trusted by some of the world's most influential corporations.
    Meet Our Partners
Cart

Cart Loading

H3C QSFP-40G-IR4-PSM1310 Compatible 4x10G-IR QSFP+ 1310nm 1.4km MTP/MPO DOM Optical Transceiver Module
Click to open expanded view

H3C QSFP-40G-IR4-PSM1310 Compatible 4x10G-IR QSFP+ 1310nm 1.4km MTP/MPO DOM Optical Transceiver Module

#36894
183 Reviews 7 Questions
Share
Close

A$341.00 (Incl. GST)
FS P/N: QSFP-PIR4-40G
159 In Stock,
·110

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·39

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·34

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

Asia Warehouse
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse.
Deliver to
Free Delivery via StarTrack, get it by Wed. 19th Aug.
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

H3C QSFP-40G-IR4-PSM1310 Compatible 4x10G-IR QSFP+ Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 1km, MTP/MPO, DOM)

H3C Compatible QSFP-40G-IR4-PSM1310 Vendor Name FS.COM
Form Factor QSFP+ Max Data Rate 41.2Gbps
Wavelength 1310nm Max Cable Distance* 1.4km@SMF
Connector MTP/MPO Media SMF
Transimitter Type DFB CWDM Receiver Type PIN
DDM/DOM Supported Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
TX Power -9.4~0.5dBm Receiver Sensitivity -14.4dBm
Power Consumption 2.5W Extinction Ratio 3.5dB
Modulation Format NRZ CDR None
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 3.5dB Powerbudget 5dB
Packaging Technology BOX Packaging FEC Function* Supported
Protocols 40Gigabit Ethernet, 38-pin edge connector, MSA Compliant Application 10GBASE-LR Lite 10G Ethernet, Data Center

Please Note:
* FEC in host is required to be turned on to increase the reliability of transmission.

Network Connectivity

Direct Connection for 40GBASE-PIR4 QSFP+ Optics to 4x 10G SFP+ Optics with FHU Patch Panel

H3C QSFP-40G-IR4-PSM1310 Compatible 4x10G-IR QSFP+ 1310nm 1.4km MTP/MPO DOM Optical Transceiver Module

A$341.00

1m (3ft) MTP® Female 12 Fibres Type B Plenum (OFNP) OS2 9/125 Single Mode Elite Trunk Cable, Yellow

A$106.70

12x MTP®-8 to 24x LC Quad, Universal Polarity, 96 Fibres OS2 Single Mode FHU 1U Breakout Patch Panel Flat, 40G/100G to 10G/25G

A$1,219.90

LC-LC UPC Duplex Single Mode Fibre Patch Lead 2.0mm PVC (OFNR) 1m

A$6.05

10GBASE-LR SFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

A$37.40

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L3 Managed Ethernet Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

A$5,560.50

See more

Quality Testing Program


Quality Certifications

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty , which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets applicable RoHS requirements. The RoHS directive restricts the use of ten hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Platform Support

H3C QSFP-40G-IR4-PSM1310 is supported on a wide range of H3C equipment.

FS S5850-32S2Q Switch H3C S10508-V
FS S5850-48S2Q4C SwitchFS S5850-48S6Q Switch

Sign in to Ask a Question
  • A:

    Yes, the 40G QSFP+ PIR4 Transceivers can work with #10G LR transceivers and #MTP®-LC Harness Cables for 4x10G connectivity. By M***a on 17/04/2018

    0 0
  • A:

    Sorry, 40G QSFP+ transeivers that operate at an industrial temperature range are currently not available, but in development. Please stay tuned. By M***a on 17/03/2018

    0 0
  • A:

    The FS.COM 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+ transceivers use 12 fibers single mode MTP® Type B trunk cables for direct connection such as product #68018 and as for 10G to 40G network speed upgrade connection, 8 fibers single mode MTP®-LC Type B harness cable #68048 can be applied. By M***t on 16/10/2017

    0 0
  • A:

    It is highly recommended that a data center facility implement cleaning procedures for all fiber optic connectors to reduce link failures and unnecessary replacement of expensive and critical network equipment. Fiberstore FOPC-903 MTP®/MPO Cleaner is the best fiber cleaner for 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP. By A***s on 03/06/2017

    0 0

Customer Reviews
4.7

183 reviews

Write a review
5 Stars
78%
4 Stars
15%
3 Stars
7%
2 Stars
0%
1 Star
0%
Reviews with Pictures (8)
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Centre or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.