Need Help

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+61 3 9693 3488

Australia

Country/Region

Australia

Language/Currency

English / $ AUD

  • English / $ AUD

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application
Cart

Cart Loading

Extreme Networks 40GB-SR4-QSFP Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO DOM Optical Transceiver Module
Click to open expanded view

Extreme Networks 40GB-SR4-QSFP Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO DOM Optical Transceiver Module

#36455
812 Reviews 10 Questions
Share
Close

A$56.00 (Excl. GST)
A$61.60 (Incl. GST)
FS P/N: QSFP-SR4-40G
1220 In Stock,
·11238

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·10345

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·65

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

Asia Warehouse
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse.
Deliver to
Free Delivery via StarTrack on orders over A$99
Get it by Tue. 28th Jul.
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Extreme Networks 40GB-SR4-QSFP Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Transceiver Module (MMF, 850nm, 150m, MTP/MPO, DOM)

Extreme Networks Compatible 40GB-SR4-QSFP Vendor Name FS.COM
Form Factor QSFP+ Max Data Rate 42Gbps
Wavelength 850nm Max Cable Distance* 150m@OM4 MMF**
Connector MTP/MPO Media MMF
Transimitter Type VCSEL 850nm Receiver Type PIN
DDM/DOM Supported Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
TX Power -7.6~1dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-11.1dBm
Power Consumption 1.2W Extinction Ratio 3dB
Modulation Format NRZ CDR None
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 3.5dB Powerbudget 3.5dB
Packaging Technology COB (chip on board) Packaging FEC Function*** Supported
Protocols 40G Ethernet, Infiniband QDR, SATA/SAS3, IEEE 802.3ba, MSA Compliant Application 40GBASE Ethernet, Breakout to 4 x 10GBASE Ethernet, Data Centre

Please Note:
* Minimum cabling distance is 0.5 meters for -SR4 and -CSR4 modules.
** Considered an engineered link with maximum 1 decibel loss budget.
*** FEC in host is required to be turned on to increase the reliability of transmission.

Product Tree

Connection for 40G QSFP+ SR4 Transceivers with FAPs and Fiber Enclosures

Extreme Networks 40GB-SR4-QSFP Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO DOM Optical Transceiver Module

A$56.00

1U Metal Horizontal Lacer Panel with 5 Rotating and Detachable Plastic D-rings

A$48.00

3m (10ft) MTP® Male 12 Fibres Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

A$100.00

#34684

A$98.00

#35510

A$130.00

1m (3ft) MTP® Female 12 Fibres Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

A$56.00

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO Optical Transceiver Module for FS Switches

A$56.00

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L3 Managed Ethernet Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

A$5,174.00

See more

Quality Testing Program


Quality Certifications

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty , which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets applicable RoHS requirements. The RoHS directive restricts the use of ten hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Test Bed

Extreme X670V-48T


Platform Support

Extreme 40GB-SR4-QSFP is supported on a wide range of Extreme equipment.

FS S5850-32S2Q Switch FS S5850-48S6Q Switch X670V Module VIM4-40G4X 7100-Series - 7124T
FS S5850-48S2Q4C Switch7100-Series - 71247100-Series - 7148 7100-Series - 7148T

  • A:

    Sorry, 40G QSFP+ transeivers that operate at an industrial temperature range are currently not available, but in development. Please stay tuned. By M***a on 17/03/2018

    0 0
  • A:

    The FS.COM 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ transceivers use 12 fibers multimode MTP® Type B trunk cables for direct connection such as product #68017 and as for 10G to 40G network speed upgrade connection, 8 fibers OM4 MTP®-LC Type B harness cable #68047 can be applied. By D***e on 12/10/2017

    0 0
  • A:

    As for customized transceivers, FS.COM offers regular custom choices such as compatibility, transmission distance, operating temperature, label pattern, label colors and etc. What's more, FS.COM welcomes any inquiry for customized products and solutions for all need and specifications. By E***. on 15/07/2017

    0 0
  • A:

    Dust and contamination can accumulate on transceiver's connectors and cause problems such as reducing the optic launch power. To ensure better connection, FS.COM strongly recommends cleaning both connectors each time you disconnect and reconnect them. FS.COM High Quality One-Push Fiber Optic Pen Cleaner for MTP®/MPO Connector is the best cleaning choice for 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ transceivers. By B***s on 22/06/2017

    0 0
Sign in to Ask a Question
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.8

    812 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    81%
    4 Stars
    15%
    3 Stars
    4%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
Reviews with Pictures (54)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Centre or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.