Need Help

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+61 3 9693 3488

Australia

Country/Region

Australia

Language/Currency

English / $ AUD

  • English / $ AUD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
IBM BNT 49Y7884 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m DOM Transceiver Module
Click to open expanded view

IBM BNT 49Y7884 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m DOM Transceiver Module

#36306
  • Description
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
806 Reviews 10 Questions
Share
Close
A$57.00 (Excl. GST)
A$62.70 (Incl. GST)
FS P/N: QSFP-SR4-40G
Available,
·35

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·826

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·182

In Stock, SG Warehouse

Need Transit.

Available, Need Transit

Items will be shipped out once prepared. There may be manufacturing lead times. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Delivery via StarTrack Premium on orders over A$99
Ship on Fri. 6th Dec.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

IBM BNT 49Y7884 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Transceiver Module (MMF, 850nm, 150m, MTP/MPO, DOM)

IBM Compatible 49Y7884 49Y7928 Vendor Name FS
Form Type QSFP+ Max Data Rate 40Gbps
Wavelength 850nm Max Cable Distance* 150m @ OM4 MMF**
Connector MTP/MPO Transimitter Type VCSEL 850nm
Cable Type MMF DDM/DOM Support Yes
CDR Supported Protocols 40G Ethernet, Infiniband QDR, SATA/SAS3, IEEE 802.3ba, MSA Compliant
TX Power -7.6~2.4dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-12dBm
Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)

Please Note:
* Minimum cabling distance is 0.5 meters for -SR4 and -CSR4 modules.
**Considered an engineered link with maximum 1 decibel loss budget.

Resources

Fs 20191004112012_930.jpg

Simplify Data Center Building With FS One-Stop Solution

Watch video
Fs 20191008104151_948.jpg

Quality Control System

Learn more

Demonstration

IBM Rackswitch G8264


Platform Support

IBM 49Y7884 49Y7928 is supported on a wide range of IBM equipment.

FS S5850-32S2Q Switch System Networking RackSwitch G8264
FS S5850-48S2Q4C SwitchFS S5850-48S6Q Switch

Quality Certification

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty , which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.
Questions & Answers
  • Q:

    Do you offer 40G QSFP+ transeivers that operate at an industrial temperature range? By Wehr on 17/03/2018

    A:

    Sorry, 40G QSFP+ transeivers that operate at an industrial temperature range are currently not available, but in development. Please stay tuned. By FS on 17/03/2018

  • Q:

    What cable type is needed for the 40G SR4 transceivers? By Mueller on 12/10/2017

    A:

    The FS.COM 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ transceivers use 12 fibers multimode MTP Type B trunk cables for direct connection such as product #68017 and as for 10G to 40G network speed upgrade connection, 8 fibers OM4 MTP-LC Type B harness cable #68047 can be applied. By FS on 12/10/2017

  • Q:

    What kinds of custom choices are offered in FS.COM? By Glasscock on 15/07/2017

    A:

    As for customized transceivers, FS.COM offers regular custom choices such as compatibility, transmission distance, operating temperature, label pattern, label colors and etc. What's more, FS.COM welcomes any inquiry for customized products and solutions for all need and specifications. By FS on 15/07/2017

More
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.8

    806 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    81%
    4 Stars
    15%
    3 Stars
    4%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Stars
    0%
Reviews with Pictures (54)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.