Need Help

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+61 3 9693 3488

Australia

Country/Region

Australia

Language/Currency

English / $ AUD

  • English / $ AUD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC DOM Transceiver Module
Click to open expanded view

Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC DOM Transceiver Module

#36170
  • Description
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
563 Reviews 11 Questions
Share
Close
A$406.00 (Excl. GST)
A$446.60 (Incl. GST)
FS P/N: QSFP-LR4-40G
153 In Stock,
·2068

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·1109

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·482

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·194

In Stock, SG Warehouse

Melbourne, Victoria
FS AU Warehouse located in Melbourne supports fast same day shipping. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Delivery via StarTrack, get it by Thu. 30th Jan.
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 3:00pm AEST on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
Close

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 QSFP+ Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 10km, LC, DOM)

Cisco Compatible QSFP-40G-LR4 Vendor Name FS
Form Type QSFP+ Max Data Rate 44.6Gbps
Wavelength 1310nm Max Cable Distance* 10km
Connector LC duplex Transimitter Type DFB CWDM
Cable Type SMF DDM/DOM Support Yes
CDR Supported Protocols OTN OTU3, 40G Ethernet, Infiniband, FiberChannel, SATA/SAS3, MSA Compliant
TX Power -7~2.3dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-13.7dBm
Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)

Please Note:
* Minimum cabling distance is 2 meters for -LR4 and -ER4 according to the IEEE 802.3 standard.

Product Tree

Direct Connection for 40G QSFP+ LR4 Transceivers

Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC DOM Transceiver Module

A$406.00

LC-LC UPC Duplex Single Mode Fibre Patch Lead 2.0mm PVC (OFNR) 1m

A$5.70

NEOCLEAN-E LC/MU 1.25mm Pen One-Push Cleaner (750 cleans)

A$83.00

Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 Compatible 40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 QSFP+ 1310nm 10km LC DOM Transceiver Module

A$406.00

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Centre ToR/Leaf Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

A$5,241.00

See more

Resources

Fs 20191004112012_930.jpg

Simplify Data Center Building With FS One-Stop Solution

Watch video
Fs 20191008104151_948.jpg

Quality Control System

Learn more

Demonstration

Cisco Catalyst C9500-24Y4C

Cisco Nexus 92160YC-X

Cisco Nexus 93180YC-EX

Cisco Nexus 9300 Series (Switch/Module : N9K-C9396PX; Uplink Module : N9K-M12PQ )


Cisco ASR 9000 Series (Modular Line Card : A9K-MPA-1X40GE)



Platform Support

Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 is supported on a wide range of Cisco equipment.

FS S5850-32S2Q Switch Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M12PQ Cisco CRS 2x100GE-FLEX-40 Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PX-E FS S5850-48S2Q4C Switch Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3132Q-X Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ Cisco 6800 C6824-X-LE-40G Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9536PQ Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9332PQ Cisco 3850 WS-C3850-48XS-S Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ-E Cisco C3850-NM-2-40G Cisco Nexus 5000 N5K-C5672UP Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C93120TX Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-3172PQ Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M12PQ Cisco Nexus 7000 N7K-M206FQ-23L Cisco Nexus 3000 N3K-C3164Q Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9432PQ
Cisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C93120TXCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9272QCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TX-ECisco Nexus 7000 N7K-F312FQ-25Cisco C6800-SUP6T-XLCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372TX-ECisco 6000 NCS-F-SCSWCisco A9K-MPA-2X40GECisco Nexus 6000 N6K-C6001-64TCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9736PQCisco 6500 C6800-SUP6TCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9432C-SCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-C9372PXCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-M6PQ-ECisco Nexus 3000 N3K-3132QCisco Nexus 9000 N9K-X9464PXCisco Nexus 5000 N5K-C56128PFS S5850-48S6Q SwitchCisco 6800 C6840-X-LE-40GCisco Nexus 3000 N3K-3172TQ

Quality Certification

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty , which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets applicable RoHS requirements. The RoHS directive restricts the use of ten hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.
Questions & Answers
  • Q:

    Will I be able to connect a Cisco Nexus 9332PQ to a Fabric Extender using these optics? By Paul McDonald on 31/01/2019

    A:

    Thanks for your question. I have checked that #36170 is compatible with the CiscoNexus 9332PQ. For the Fabric Extender, could you please tell me the exact model? Is there any 40G port on it? For more information, welcome to contact with Sales@fs.com freely. By FS on 02/02/2019

  • Q:

    Do you offer 40G QSFP+ transeivers that operate at an industrial temperature range? By Wehr on 17/03/2018

    A:

    Sorry, 40G QSFP+ transeivers that operate at an industrial temperature range are currently not available, but in development. Please stay tuned. By FS on 17/03/2018

  • Q:

    What kinds of custom choices are offered in FS.COM? By Glasscock on 15/07/2017

    A:

    As for customized transceivers, FS.COM offers regular custom choices such as compatibility, transmission distance, operating temperature, label pattern, label colors and etc. What's more, FS.COM welcomes any inquiry for customized products and solutions for all need and specifications. By FS on 15/07/2017

More
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.8

    563 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    80%
    4 Stars
    16%
    3 Stars
    4%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Stars
    0%
Reviews with Pictures (37)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.