Need Help

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+61 3 9693 3488

Australia

Country/Region

Australia

Language/Currency

English / $ AUD

  • English / $ AUD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
S5850-32S2Q 32-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Centre Leaf Switch with 2 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks
Click to open expanded view

S5850-32S2Q 32-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Centre Leaf Switch with 2 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

#29122
  • Description
  • Specification
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
36 Reviews 11 Questions
Share
Close
A$4,353.00 (Excl. GST)
A$4,788.30 (Incl. GST)
FS P/N: S5850-32S2Q
Available,
·3

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·13

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·6

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

Need Transit.

Available, Need Transit

Items will be shipped out once prepared. There may be manufacturing lead times. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Delivery via StarTrack Premium, ship on Mon. 23rd Dec.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

S5850-32S2Q (32*10Gb+2*40Gb) 10Gb SFP+ Switch with 40G Uplinks for Data Centre


S5850-32S2Q is a high performance ToR/Leaf switch to meet the next generation Metro, Data Centre and Enterprise network requirements. This network switch has 32-port 10Gb SFP+ and 2-port 40Gb QSFP+ in a compact 1RU form factor and it's a low latency L2/L3 Ethernet switch. The S5850-32S2Q fibre switch comes with the complete system software with comprehensive protocols and applications to facilitate the rapid service deployment and management for both traditional L2/L3 networks. With support for advanced features, including MLAG, VXLAN, IPv4/IPv6, SFLOW, SNMP etc, this data switch is ideal for traditional or fully virtualised data centre.

The S5850-32S2Q Ethernet switch is cost-effective Ethernet aggregation and core layer to Data Centre application and is ideally designed for demanding workloads.
Ports32*10Gb, 2*40GbSwitching Capacity800Gbps
CPUFreescale PowerPC P1010Non-blocking Bandwidth400Gbps
Latency612nsThroughput595.24Mpps
Jumbo Frames9600 BytesTypical/Max Power Draw120W/150W
MLAGSupportHot-swappable Power Supplies2 (1+1 redundancy)
VxLANSupportHot-swappable Fans 4 (N+1 redundancy)
Airflow DirectionFront-to-BackWarranty5 Years

Product Spotlight

Fs 20190802095641_604.png

Traffic Visibility and Trouble-shooting Oriented Design

CPU can capture any forwarding packets. So users can analyze the network flow without external mirror tools and the capture can be based on filter rules

ACL can match VxLAN/NvGRE inner header. So that it can realize the VM end-to-end monitoring and trouble-shooting under the overlay network environment

ASIC level telemetry support, including each packet latency, latency watermark, packet buffer timely utilization, buffer micro burst

Support IP fast Ping and L2 Ping

Support elephant flow detection.

Open RPC API

Fs 20190802095641_835.png

Data Centre Scenario Oriented Design

Support VxLAN/NvGRE, including Routing/Bridging

Support ECN and PFC, etc.

Support up to 64 ways ECMP

Support MLAG and VARP

Support static load balancing and dynamic load balancing. Vxlan/Nvgre inner header can paticipate in hash calculation.

Fs 20190802095641_472.png

Data Centre Grade Hardware Design

Hot-swappable Redundant fans and power supplies

High quality electronic components

Low power consumption

Fs 20190802095641_796.png

IPv6 Features

NDP

IPv6 Static Route

RIPnG/OSPFv3

MLD/MLD

Snooping/PIM-SMv6

Static Tunnel / ISTAP

Tunnel / 6to4 Tunnel

Fs 20190802095641_338.png

Supported Optical Transceivers and Cables

1G SFP, 1G BIDI SFP, 1G CWDM SFP, 1G Copper

10G SFP+, 10G BIDI SFP+, 10G CWDM SFP+, 10G DWDM SFP+, 10GBASE-T

10G DAC, 10G AOC

40G QSFP+

40G DAC, 40G AOC

Fs 20190802095641_971.png

Networking OS Preloaded

L2/L3

Metro Ethernet

Data Centre Network

IEEE, IETF and MEF


Product Tree

SME High Availability Redundant Network Solution.

S5850-32S2Q 32-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Centre Leaf Switch with 2 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

A$4,353.00

12 Fibres MTP to MTP Female Plenum (OFNP) OM4 (OM3) Multimode Elite Fibre Trunk Cable, Type B, 2m

A$71.00

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO Transceiver Module for FS Switches

A$57.00

10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

A$26.00

S3900-24T4S Fanless 24-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Stackable Managed Switch with 4 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks

A$419.00

1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

A$8.70

LC-LC UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode Fibre Patch Lead 2.0mm PVC (OFNR) 2m

A$7.10

S3900-24F4S 20-Port Gigabit Stackable SFP Managed Switch with 4 Combo SFP and 4 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks

A$603.00

S3900-48T4S 48-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Stackable Managed Switch with 4 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks

A$632.00

3.7m Cat6 Ethernet Patch Cable - Snagless, Unshielded (UTP) PVC CM, Black

A$5.20

RS-7188 2U, 2-Socket Rack Server with Two Intel® Xeon® Silver 4112 for Data Base Workloads in SMB

A$9,608.00

2m (7ft) 10G SFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable 30AWG for FS Switches

A$17.00


Resources

Fs 20191022104146_516.jpg

How to Configure MLAG (Multi-Chassis Link Aggregation)


Product Highlights

High-Performance Data Centre Switch

The S5850-32S2Q switch gives you choices that fit your budget and environment by offering 10 GbE ports supporting SFP+ and 40 GbE QSFP+ uplinks. And it delivers up to 800 Gbps switching capacity for the most demanding applications.

LAN Distribution Switches  High-Performance Data Center Switch

High Availability and Flexibility

The S5850-32S2Q switch features hot-swappable power supplies and fan trays to provide a redundant, high availability architecture.

LAN Distribution Switches  High Availability and Flexibility

Extensible Operating System

The S5850-32S2Q can be managed through command-line interface (CLI) which reduces training and operating costs. And it also supports Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) both from standard MIB for easy configuration, monitoring, and remote management.

LAN Distribution Switches  Extensible Operating System

S5850-32S2Q Switch Performance Validation

S5850-32S2Q switch is valid for the IETF RFC2544 standard, which provides to evaluate the performance of network devices. The throughput test determines how well suited a device is to applications in which minimal frame loss is critical.

LAN Distribution Switches  S5850-32S2Q Switch Performance Validation

List of Accessories

Console Cable *1
Power Cord *2
Rack Mount Bracket *2
Bracket Screw *10
Rubber Pad *4
Cat5e Cable *1
Grounding Cable *1
User Manual *1

Quality Certification
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fibre optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the ETL to indicate conformity with relevant industry standards for any electrical or mechanical product. Please contact us to learn more.
Questions & Answers
More
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 5.0

    36 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    97%
    4 Stars
    3%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Stars
    0%
Reviews with Pictures (1)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.