Need Help

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+61 3 9693 3488

Australia

Country/Region

Australia

Language/Currency

English / $ AUD

  • English / $ AUD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
FOLS-101 Handheld Fibre Optical Light Source (1310/1550nm) with 2.5mm FC/SC/ST Connector
Click to open expanded view

FOLS-101 Handheld Fibre Optical Light Source (1310/1550nm) with 2.5mm FC/SC/ST Connector

#15246
  • Description
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
6 Reviews 2 Questions
Share
Close
A$165.00 (Excl. GST)
A$181.50 (Incl. GST)
FS P/N: FOLS-101
2 In Stock,
·73

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·69

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

Melbourne, Victoria
FS AU Warehouse located in Melbourne supports fast same day shipping. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Delivery via StarTrack Premium, get it by Tue. 17th Dec.
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 3:00pm AEST on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
Close

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

FOLS-101 Fibre Optical Light Source


FOLS-101 optical light source is a hand-held optical light source that provides 1310nm and 1550nm dual-wavelength laser output for single-mode fibre measurements. Together with an optical power metre is perfect for optical engineering applications. Also the FOLS-101 features good appearance, good touch feeling and considerate humanity design to meet the user's greatest needs.
Wavelengths 1310/1550nmEmitter TypeFP-LD(others please specify)
Typical Output Power -7dBm for LDSpectral Width≤10nm
Output Stability±0.05dB/15mins or ±0.1dB/ 8hoursModulation FrequenciesCW / 270Hz / 1KHz / 2KHz
Optical Connector2.5mm FC/SC/STPower SupplyAlkaline Battery (3 AA 1.5V batteries)
Operating Temperature-10~+60°CStorage Temperature-25~+70°C
Dimensions 152x74x26mmWeight 180g

Product Tree

The usage of Handheld Fibre Optical Light Source in modern CWDM Transmission

Cisco CWDM-SFP10G-1490 Compatible 10G CWDM SFP+ 1490nm 80km DOM Transceiver Module

A$508.00

LC-LC UPC Duplex Single Mode Fibre Patch Lead 2.0mm PVC (OFNR) 1m

A$5.70

FMU 2-Slot 1U 19” Rack Chassis Unloaded, holds up to 2 Units FMU Plug-in Module

A$70.00

LC/UPC Single Mode Fixed Fibre Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 5dB (10pcs/Pack)

A$42.00

FOLS-101 Handheld Fibre Optical Light Source (1310/1550nm) with 2.5mm FC/SC/ST Connector

A$165.00

S5850-32S2Q 32-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Centre Leaf Switch with 2 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

A$4,353.00


Resources

Fs 20191008161147_272.jpg

FS Optical Power Metre & Light Source Operation Guide


Product Highlights

Handheld Optical Light Source
  • High stability of the output power and stable output wavelength
  • Support 1 to 4 output wavelengths to meet specific requirement
  • CW, 270Hz,1KHz,2KHz modulation output at 1310/1550nm wavelengths
Fibre Optic Light Source  Handheld Optical Light Source

  • Fibre Optic Light Source High Stability
    High Stability

    Stable multi-wavelength and single mode laser output.

  • Fibre Optic Light Source Dustproof Button Design
    Dustproof Button Design

    Membrance touch buttons prevent dust from entering the device.

  • Fibre Optic Light Source Shatter-Resistant Sleeve
    Shatter-Resistant Sleeve

    Protect the light source from falling, shocking and wearing.


Comfortable and Clear LCD Display

Backlight LCD display supports operation at the night

Fibre Optic Light Source  Comfortable and Clear LCD Display

Equipped with 2.5mm+FC+SC+ST Adapters

Directly connected with FC, SC, ST type connectors

Fibre Optic Light Source  Equipped with 2.5mm+FC+SC+ST Adapters

On the Importance of Real Test

Readily carried with compact size and light weight

Fibre Optic Light Source  On the Importance of Real Test

Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS has passed many quality system verification, like ISO9001, CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fibre optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
Questions & Answers
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 5.0

    6 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    100%
    4 Stars
    0%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Stars
    0%
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.