Need Help

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+61 3 9693 3488

Australia

Country/Region

Australia

Language/Currency

English / $ AUD

  • English / $ AUD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
FC/PC Single Mode Handheld Optical Variable Attenuator, 0.05dB
Click to open expanded view

FC/PC Single Mode Handheld Optical Variable Attenuator, 0.05dB

#13975
  • Description
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
4 Reviews 2 Questions
Share
Close
A$970.00 (Excl. GST)
A$1,067.00 (Incl. GST)
FS P/N: FOVA-101
Available,
·0

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

Need Transit.

Available, Need Transit

Items will be shipped out once prepared. There may be manufacturing lead times. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Delivery via StarTrack, ship on Fri. 31st Jan.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

FC/PC Single Mode Handheld Variable Fibre Optic Attenuator, 0.05dB


Optical attenuator is used in fibre optic communications to reduce the optical fibre power by a certain level. It reduces signal power by absorbing the light without affecting the wavelength, which ensures exceptional stability. Fibre attenuators have different connectors and attenuation configurations for the specified requirement.
Attenuating wavelength Range 1260~1650nm Fiber Model 9/125um SM
Optical Connector 2.5mm FC/SC/ST Connector Resolution 0.05dB
Calibrated wavelengths 1310/1490/1550/1625nm Measurement Range 2.5~60dB
Minimize Insertion Loss <2.5dB Linearity ±0.5dB
Repeating ±0.2dB Attenuating Accuracy ±0.8dB
Back Reflection ≈35dB(typical value40dB) Max input <20dBm
Rechargeable batteries 7.4V Power supply adaptor 7~8.5V
Operation temperature 0~40°C Storage temperature -10~60°C
Humidity 0~85% (non-condensation) Weight 450g

Highlights

FC/PC Handheld Optical Variable Attenuator
  • Low insertion loss & Low PDL
  • Wide attenuation range 2.5dB to 60dB
  • High stability & high reliability
Optical Attenuators  FC/PC Handheld Optical Variable Attenuator

Optical Attenuators 1. Auto-off within 10 mins no-operation
1. Auto-off within 10 mins no-operation

10 minutes Auto-off function can be activate and deactivate with keypad operation.After off the instruments, attenuation value and step can be memorized until open the instruments next time.

2. Diverse Applications

The product can be used in the digital system of communication devices (such as, PHD, SDH) and also in the system of adopting analog modulation (CATV).

Optical Attenuators  2. Diverse Applications
Optical Attenuators 3.Attenuating value can be displayed
3.Attenuating value can be displayed

Provide with the function of displaying dB and dBm attenuating value, attenuation step from 0.05dB, you can control the accurate attenuating value through the LED panel easily.

4.Well package

Every product is packaged with instruction book and power supply by customized boxes , provide full protection against damage.

Optical Attenuators 4.Well package

Attenuator Application

The handhold optical variable attenuator is used for continuously variable optical signal attenuation. As the attenuator is used in the laser system for the on-line testing, therefore it can be used in the digital system of communication devices (such as, PHD, SDH) and also in the system of adopting analog modulation (CATV).

Optical Attenuators  Attenuator Application

Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS has passed many quality system verification, like CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
Questions & Answers
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 5.0

    4 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    100%
    4 Stars
    0%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Stars
    0%
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.