Need Help

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+61 3 9693 3488

Australia

Country/Region

Australia

Language/Currency

English / $ AUD

  • English / $ AUD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
SC/UPC Type A Singlemode 0.9/2.0/3.0mm Pre-polished Ferrule Field Assembly Connector Fast/Quick Connector
Click to open expanded view

SC/UPC Type A Singlemode 0.9/2.0/3.0mm Pre-polished Ferrule Field Assembly Connector Fast/Quick Connector

#13224
6 Reviews 2 Questions
Share
Close
A$4.90 (Excl. GST)
A$5.39 (Incl. GST)
FS P/N: FS-FAOC-SC-SM-P
Connector:
SC/APC
SC/UPC
Available,
·876

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·153

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

Need Transit.

Available, Need Transit

Items will be shipped out once prepared. There may be manufacturing lead times. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Delivery via StarTrack on orders over A$99
Ship on Tue. 18th Feb.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Pre-polished Ferrule Fast Connector


The SC/UPC fast connectors are factory pre-polished, field-installable connectors that completely eliminate the need for hand polishing in the field. Proven mechanical splice technology ensuring precision fibre alignment, a factory pre-cleaved fibre stub and a proprietary index-matching gel combine to offer an immediate low loss termination to either single-mode or multimode optical fibres.

The field assembly connector is a popular solution for optical wiring inside buildings and floors for LAN & CCTV applications and with the expansion of FTTH. Our field assembly optical connector series are now available in SC, LC, or FC variants, catering for 250um to 900um, and 2.0mm, 3.0mm diameter single mode and multimode fibre types, including multimode 62.5/125um and multimode 50/125um. The single-mode versions are available with SPC or APC ferrules.

Please kindly note that 0.9mm, 2.0mm and 3.0mm diameter are for the same usage. If 2.0mm or 3.0mm are needed, just remove the tail handle from the 0.9mm fast connector.
Product Specifications
Connector TypeSCPolishingUPC
FerruleCeramicFiber Mode9/125μm Singlemode
Cable Diameters0.9/2.0/3.0mmDimension50mm
Insertion Loss≤0.35dBReturn Loss≥45dB
Tension Test≥100NOperating Temperature -40°C~+75°C
Note:1.Assembly connector fast/quick connector requires only normal fiber preparation tools: a fiber stripping tool, wipes and a fiber cleaver.
2.Since FC type is special, please contact sales@fs.com for more details.

Key Features & Applications

• No epoxy and polishing required
• Quick and easy fiber termination
• Precision mechanical alignment insures low insertion loss
• Superior optical performance
• Streamlined component design, convenient operation
• Pre-installed, on-site assembly without end face grinding and consideration
• Uses proven, molded v-groove technologies
• Allow optical continuity to be verified by use of visual fault locator (VFL)
• Fiber optic communication system and telecommunication networks
• Fiber optic data transmission
• CATV
• Optical access network
• Fibre to the Subscriber (FTTx) applications
• Optical cable interconnection
• Maintenance or emergency restoration of fiber networks
• Repair and replacement requirements
• Fiber optic equipment

Structure Example
Field Assembly Connectors  Structure Example

Installation Procedure

Always make sure the fast connectors and optic fiber are clean and clear of any debris.

Field Assembly Connectors  Installation Procedure

Questions & Answers
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.8

    6 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    83%
    4 Stars
    17%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Stars
    0%
Reviews with Pictures (2)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.