FS Australia FREE Delivery on Orders over AUD99 (Inc. GST)
Australia (English / $ AUD)
Contact Us

Australia (English / $ AUD)

FREE Delivery on Orders over AUD99 (Inc. GST)
This picture is about UMC-1F1T.
This picture is about UMC-1F1T.
This picture is about UMC-1F1T.
This picture is about UMC-1F1T.
This picture is about UMC-1F1T.
This picture is about UMC-1F1T.
This picture is about UMC-1F1T.
This picture is about UMC-1F1T.

Unmanaged 1x 10/100/1000Base-T to 1x 100/1000Base-X SFP Slot Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter, Australian Plug Standard

#101475
#101475

SM & MM / 0°C to 50°C Auto-MDI/MDIX / Plug-and-play

AUD82.50 (Incl. GST)
FS P/N: UMC-1F1T
AUD75.00 (Excl. GST)
FS P/N: UMC-1F1T
905 Sold
1 Review
8 Questions
67 In AU Warehouse, Get It By Friday, 1 March 2024
100 Back in stock, Recently Get It By Tuesday, 11 June 2024
See more warehouse availability
Deliver to Sydney, 1001
Free Shipping via StarTrack on orders over AUD99.00
Test Support
2-Year Warranty
30-Day Returns
30-Day Exchange
Specifications
Connectivity Solutions
Features
Videos
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

Unmanaged 1x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 to 1x 100/1000Base-X SFP Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter

The Unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter extends communication distance with high performance of data transmission via fiber optic cable. It can build the ISP network solution of FTTH or FTTC for ISPs and FTTBs, or for small office network environment of enterprises.

The media converters are compatible with a wide range of transceiver modules, such as general 1000Base SFP transceiver modules, BIDI transceiver modules, CWDM transceiver modules, etc. Be sure that the wavelength, speed rate, and the distance of the transceiver modules used at the both ends of the media converter are consistent.

Specifications
Port Type
1x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45
1x 100/1000Base-X SFP
Standards and Protocols
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x
Cable Type (Fiber)
Multimode 50/125µm, 62.5/125µm
Single-mode 9/125µm
Cable Type (Copper)
Cat5/5e/6
Jumbo Frame
9K
Power Consumption
4.6W
Speed
Twisted pair-10/100Mbps for half/full duplex, 1000Mbps for full duplex
Fiber Optic-100Mbps/1000Mbps for full duplex
Dimensions (HxWxD)
1.02''x 2.76''x 3.82'' (26x70x97mm)
MTBF (hrs)
>50,000Hrs
Input Power
5V DC, 2A max.
Operating Temperature
0°C to 50°C
Storage Temperature
-10°C to 70°C
Quality Certifications
To get the detailed certification, please go to the Product Compliance Status for download.

Features

Convert and Extend Signals Within Your Ethernet Network
The Converter extends links over greater distances with fibre optic cable, making it perfect for IT professionals and secure setups in government, business, or educational applications.
Extend Your Network
Beyond the 100M copper cable limit, up to 160KM
Maintain Investments
Migrate a local network to fibre with existing copper-based hardware
Speed Conversion
Allow you to convert link speeds from 10/100/1000Base-T to 100/1000Base-X
Simple & Quick Operation
The hot-swappable design makes these converters easy to install and troubleshoot for newbies, which allows simple communication with other devices.
Hot-swappable
Installation requires no manual configuration, simple operation
Auto-MDI/MDIX
Automatically detects cable connection type and configures the connection appropriately
Monitor Network Activity Easily
Diagnostic via LEDs for quick installation
LFP Alarm Link Failure Within a Short Period of Time
With the LFP (link fault pass through) function, system administrators are able to notice the link failure within a short period of time, minimizing the loss caused by this problem.

Videos

Specifications

Unmanaged 1x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 to 1x 100/1000Base-X SFP Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter

The Unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter extends communication distance with high performance of data transmission via fiber optic cable. It can build the ISP network solution of FTTH or FTTC for ISPs and FTTBs, or for small office network environment of enterprises.

The media converters are compatible with a wide range of transceiver modules, such as general 1000Base SFP transceiver modules, BIDI transceiver modules, CWDM transceiver modules, etc. Be sure that the wavelength, speed rate, and the distance of the transceiver modules used at the both ends of the media converter are consistent.

Specifications
Port Type
1x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45
1x 100/1000Base-X SFP
Standards and Protocols
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x
Cable Type (Fiber)
Multimode 50/125µm, 62.5/125µm
Single-mode 9/125µm
Cable Type (Copper)
Cat5/5e/6
Jumbo Frame
9K
Power Consumption
4.6W
Speed
Twisted pair-10/100Mbps for half/full duplex, 1000Mbps for full duplex
Fiber Optic-100Mbps/1000Mbps for full duplex
Dimensions (HxWxD)
1.02''x 2.76''x 3.82'' (26x70x97mm)
MTBF (hrs)
>50,000Hrs
Input Power
5V DC, 2A max.
Operating Temperature
0°C to 50°C
Storage Temperature
-10°C to 70°C
Quality Certifications
To get the detailed certification, please go to the Product Compliance Status for download.
Features
Convert and Extend Signals Within Your Ethernet Network
The Converter extends links over greater distances with fibre optic cable, making it perfect for IT professionals and secure setups in government, business, or educational applications.
Extend Your Network
Beyond the 100M copper cable limit, up to 160KM
Maintain Investments
Migrate a local network to fibre with existing copper-based hardware
Speed Conversion
Allow you to convert link speeds from 10/100/1000Base-T to 100/1000Base-X
Simple & Quick Operation
The hot-swappable design makes these converters easy to install and troubleshoot for newbies, which allows simple communication with other devices.
Hot-swappable
Installation requires no manual configuration, simple operation
Auto-MDI/MDIX
Automatically detects cable connection type and configures the connection appropriately
Monitor Network Activity Easily
Diagnostic via LEDs for quick installation
LFP Alarm Link Failure Within a Short Period of Time
With the LFP (link fault pass through) function, system administrators are able to notice the link failure within a short period of time, minimizing the loss caused by this problem.
Videos

Questions & Answers

Customer Reviews

Resources

AUD82.50 (Incl. GST)

AUD75.00 (Excl. GST)

67 In AU Warehouse