Need Help

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+61 3 9693 3488

Australia

Country/Region

Australia

Language/Currency

English / $ AUD

  • English / $ AUD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.

Videos

fiber optics1
Data Centre

Optical Transceiver DDM Information Checking with CLI Command

Optical Transceiver DDM Information Checking with CLI Command

FS Official 2018-08-17

Optical transceiver DDM (digital diagnostics monitoring) information can reflect the real-time working status of transceivers, such as temperature, voltage, optical output and input power, etc. Therefore, it is important to know the exact working status of a certain optical transceiver module before buying.

However, how to view DDM information of a fibre optic transceiver? This video shows you the DDM information and linking status of a 40G-QSFP-SR4 transceiver using CLI (command line interface) command.

From the video, you can see clearly that two 40G QSFP transceiver modules are connected to each other with a polarity B MTP trunk cable. Then the optical transceivers are inserted into two N series switches (N5850-48S6Q and N8000-32Q) separately. Both the optical transceivers and switches are provided by FS. As a result, the fibre link is running without any error. And the transceiver's operating parameters are all within normal range using CLI command, which you can tell from the operating interface in detail.

Actually, in addition to the 40G QSFP optical transceiver tested in the video, FS provides other quality-assured transceiver modules of wide range as well. These fibre optic transceivers are compatible with most major brand equipment such as Cisco, Brocade, and Arista to meet different speed and distance needs.


    Facebook LinkedIn Twitter

DC Cabling Solution Team
DCI Engineers w/CCIE/HCIE
Certification

Ask Our Experts

*Free CCIE/HCIE Support

*Network Design/ Redesign, Analysis

*One-to-one service for each online PO

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.