Need Help

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+61 3 9693 3488

Australia

Country/Region

Australia

Language/Currency

English / $ AUD

  • English / $ AUD

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application

Support

  • Technical Support
  • Customer Support
  • Service Support

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Partners
  • About Us
    FS is a global leading communications hardware and project solutions provider. We are dedicated to helping you build, connect, protect and optimize your optical infrastructure.
    Explore FS
  • Contact Us
    We're here to help. Welcome to contact us at any time for the quick & best technical support & customer service.

    +61 3 9693 3488

    Learn more
  • Partners
    FS provides tailored, cost-effective network solutions for your business. Our products and service is trusted by some of the world's most influential corporations.
    Meet Our Partners
Cart

Cart Loading

Network Expansion with FS FHD Modular Cabling System

By FS Project Designer19 Jul, 2019

FS Customer

Industry: Interactive Media & Services

Location: Canada

Background

A famous media company that engaged in visual effects and production is a long-term partner with FS. They work with many notable directors and film companies, so building a reliable and stable network is essential to their business. The company wanted to expand storage capacity in the data centre, and achieve 40G and 10G transmission between 16 cabinets and a Patch Bay.

Challenge

The company planned to add new fibre cabling in Bay 16 for business expansion, and required organized cabling for efficient cable management. They are challenged to deploy polarity-clear 40G MTP cabling between Bay 1 and Bay 16, and 40-10G transmission in Patch Bay while keeping a clear high-density cabling infrastructure.

Solution

FS uses MTP trunk cables and plug-and-play FHD cassette and adapter panel with modular design to help the customer build a resilient and secure network with easy management.

Customised Length MTP® Female 12 Fibres Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

A$86.90

Customised 8-144 Fibres MTP®-12 OM4 Multimode Trunk Cable

A$83.60

1U 144 Fibres Rack Mount FHD Modular Fibre Enclosure Panel, Holds up to 4x FHD Cassette or Panels

A$58.30

12x MTP® Key Up to Key Down Adapters FHD Fibre Adapter Panel

A$143.00

Customised Length MTP® Female 12 Fibres Type A Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

A$86.90

2x MTP®-12 to 12x LC Duplex, Type A, 24 Fibres OM4 Multimode FHD MTP® Cassette

A$229.90

1U 144 Fibres Rack Mount FHD High Density Fibre Enclosure Unloaded, Holds up to 4x FHD Cassettes or Panels

A$104.50

2x MTP®-12 to 12x LC Duplex, Type AF, 24 Fibres OM4 Multimode FHD MTP® Cassette

A$229.90

LC-LC UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode Fibre Patch Lead 2.0mm PVC (OFNR) 2m

A$7.59


  •  

    In Bay 8, female MTP-12, type B trunk cables are used to directly connect the NAS storage devices for 40G transmissions.

  •  

    In Bay 1, 40G signals are delivered to the network switches by female MTP-12, type B trunk cables connected to 1U FHD fibre enclosure.

  •  

    Bay 1 and Bay 16 is connected by 144 fibres MTP trunk cables, which are terminated to MTP adapter panels on the FHD fibre enclosure at each side. Then 40G extended storage will be implemented by the NAS storage devices.

  •  

    40G link between Bay 16 and Patch Bay is achieved by MTP-LC type A cassette, MTP-12, type A trunk cables, and MTP-LC type AF cassette. And this connection can ensure a correct polarity cabling.

  •  

    In the Patch Bay, these 40G links are broken out into 4 10G links via MTP-LC cassettes,the 10G links are then connected to the server by LC OM4 cables.

Conclusion

This FHD modular cabling solution helps our customer expand their network capacity with fast installation. It also simplifies cabling for the high-density environment, and saves space in the data centre without sacrificing manageability or performance.

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Centre or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.