Need Help

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+61 3 9693 3488

Australia

Country/Region

Australia

Language/Currency

English / $ AUD

  • English / $ AUD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.

Videos

fiber optics1
Data Centre

MTP-LC Breakout Patch Panel for 40G/100G to 10G/25G

MTP-LC Breakout Patch Panel for 40G/100G to 10G/25G

FS Official 2018-05-04

40G to 10G or 100G to 25G breakout cabling typically uses Base-8 system, as it can accommodate transmission speeds of 10G, 40G, 100G and beyond. FS FHU 96 fibres MTP-LC breakout fibre patch panels are specially designed for these Base-8 applications, providing up to 48 10G/25G distributions. The front panel consists of 12 groups of 8*LC adapters, and the rear panel are 12 MTP-8 ports for 40G QSFP+ or 100G QSFP28. A horizontal cable manager is accompanied with the FHU MTP breakout fibre patch panel to aid for back side cabling. By the way, FS provides both single mode and multimode versions of this high-density breakout fibre patch panel, that is, FHU 96 fibres MTP-LC OS2 breakout patch panel and FHU 96 fibres MTP-LC OM4 breakout fibre patch panel.

For 40G to 10G & 100G to 25G connectivity, in addition to FHU MTP-LC Base-8 Breakout fibre patch panel, FHD MTP-8 migration cassettes like 8 fibres MTP-8 to LC breakout cassette and 24 fibres 3 x MTP-8 to LC cassette (a compact version) are strongly recommended by FS. These cassettes can be installed in FHD and FHX series fibre enclosures for orderly and safe cable connections. All in all, Base-8 structured cabling is the best investment for the future proofing.


    Facebook LinkedIn Twitter

DC Cabling Solution Team
DCI Engineers w/CCIE/HCIE
Certification

Ask Our Experts

*Free CCIE/HCIE Support

*Network Design/ Redesign, Analysis

*One-to-one service for each online PO

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.