Need Help

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+61 3 9693 3488

Australia

Country/Region

Australia

Language/Currency

English / $ AUD

  • English / $ AUD

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application

Support

  • Technical Support
  • Customer Support
  • Service Support

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Partners
  • About Us
    FS is a global leading communications hardware and project solutions provider. We are dedicated to helping you build, connect, protect and optimize your optical infrastructure.
    Explore FS
  • Contact Us
    We're here to help. Welcome to contact us at any time for the quick & best technical support & customer service.

    +61 3 9693 3488

    Learn more
  • Partners
    FS provides tailored, cost-effective network solutions for your business. Our products and service is trusted by some of the world's most influential corporations.
    Meet Our Partners
Cart

Cart Loading

Videos

fiber optics1
Data Centre

MTP-LC Breakout Patch Panel for 40G/100G to 10G/25G

MTP-LC Breakout Patch Panel for 40G/100G to 10G/25G

FS Official 4 May, 2018

40G to 10G or 100G to 25G breakout cabling typically uses Base-8 system, as it can accommodate transmission speeds of 10G, 40G, 100G and beyond. FS FHU 96 fibres MTP-LC breakout fibre patch panels are specially designed for these Base-8 applications, providing up to 48 10G/25G distributions. The front panel consists of 12 groups of 8*LC adapters, and the rear panel are 12 MTP-8 ports for 40G QSFP+ or 100G QSFP28. A horizontal cable manager is accompanied with the FHU MTP breakout fibre patch panel to aid for back side cabling. By the way, FS provides both single mode and multimode versions of this high-density breakout fibre patch panel, that is, FHU 96 fibres MTP-LC OS2 breakout patch panel and FHU 96 fibres MTP-LC OM4 breakout fibre patch panel.

For 40G to 10G & 100G to 25G connectivity, in addition to FHU MTP-LC Base-8 Breakout fibre patch panel, FHD MTP-8 migration cassettes like 8 fibres MTP-8 to LC breakout cassette and 24 fibres 3 x MTP-8 to LC cassette (a compact version) are strongly recommended by FS. These cassettes can be installed in FHD and FHX series fibre enclosures for orderly and safe cable connections. All in all, Base-8 structured cabling is the best investment for the future proofing.


    Facebook LinkedIn Twitter

DC Cabling Solution Team
DCI Engineers w/CCIE/HCIE
Certification

Ask Our Experts

*Free CCIE/HCIE Support

*Network Design/ Redesign, Analysis

*One-to-one service for each online PO

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Centre or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.