Need Help

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+61 3 9693 3488

Australia

Country/Region

Australia

Language/Currency

English / $ AUD

  • English / $ AUD

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application

Support

  • Technical Support
  • Customer Support
  • Service Support

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Partners
  • About Us
    FS is a global leading communications hardware and project solutions provider. We are dedicated to helping you build, connect, protect and optimize your optical infrastructure.
    Explore FS
  • Contact Us
    We're here to help. Welcome to contact us at any time for the quick & best technical support & customer service.

    +61 3 9693 3488

    Learn more
  • Partners
    FS provides tailored, cost-effective network solutions for your business. Our products and service is trusted by some of the world's most influential corporations.
    Meet Our Partners
Cart

Cart Loading

Videos

fiber optics1
Data Centre

How to Use Optical Power Metre for Optical Power Measurement?

How to Use Optical Power Metre for Optical Power Measurement?

FS Official 21 Nov, 2016

FS provides several optical power metres with similar functions and buttons, but they may differ in interface types according to the connectors of tested fibre patch cables.

In this video, we're going to use FS self- developed handheld optical power metre (FOPM-104) to measure the optical power of Cisco compatible 10GBASE-LR SFP+ module installed on Cisco Nexus 9396PX switch. A single-mode LC-FC fibre patch lead is required as 10G-LR SFP+ transceiver is a single-mode transceiver working on wavelength of 1310nm. After connecting the optical power metre to the module, turn on the power button and press λ button to select 1310nm wavelength. At first the power value will change rapidly, then it slows down to be static with the final power value -2.06 shown on the screen. The final value falling in the range of -8.2 to 0.5 demonstrates that this transceiver is functioning well.

The optical power metre adopted owns many practical functions and sends high accuracy in performance. With this OPM, users can easily achieve either absolute optical power measurement or relative loss measurement. For your reference, you can see the video DWDM MUX/DEMUX Insertion Loss Test, which uses this OPM to test the typical insertion loss of our 40-CH DWDM MUX/DEMUX. This test is also done quickly thanks to the self-calibration and reference power setting features.


    Facebook LinkedIn Twitter

DC Cabling Solution Team
DCI Engineers w/CCIE/HCIE
Certification

Ask Our Experts

*Free CCIE/HCIE Support

*Network Design/ Redesign, Analysis

*One-to-one service for each online PO

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Centre or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.