Need Help

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+61 3 9693 3488

Australia

Country/Region

Australia

Language/Currency

English / $ AUD

  • English / $ AUD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.

Videos

fiber optics1
Data Centre

How to Use Optical Power Metre for Optical Power Measurement?

How to Use Optical Power Metre for Optical Power Measurement?

FS Official 2016-11-21

FS provides several optical power metres with similar functions and buttons, but they may differ in interface types according to the connectors of tested fibre patch cables.

In this video, we're going to use FS self- developed handheld optical power metre (FOPM-104) to measure the optical power of Cisco compatible 10GBASE-LR SFP+ module installed on Cisco Nexus 9396PX switch. A single-mode LC-FC fibre patch lead is required as 10G-LR SFP+ transceiver is a single-mode transceiver working on wavelength of 1310nm. After connecting the optical power metre to the module, turn on the power button and press λ button to select 1310nm wavelength. At first the power value will change rapidly, then it slows down to be static with the final power value -2.06 shown on the screen. The final value falling in the range of -8.2 to 0.5 demonstrates that this transceiver is functioning well.

The optical power metre adopted owns many practical functions and sends high accuracy in performance. With this OPM, users can easily achieve either absolute optical power measurement or relative loss measurement. For your reference, you can see the video DWDM MUX/DEMUX Insertion Loss Test, which uses this OPM to test the typical insertion loss of our 40-CH DWDM MUX/DEMUX. This test is also done quickly thanks to the self-calibration and reference power setting features.


    Facebook LinkedIn Twitter

DC Cabling Solution Team
DCI Engineers w/CCIE/HCIE
Certification

Ask Our Experts

*Free CCIE/HCIE Support

*Network Design/ Redesign, Analysis

*One-to-one service for each online PO

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.