Need Help

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+61 3 9693 3488

Australia

Country/Region

Australia

Language/Currency

English / $ AUD

  • English / $ AUD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.

Ask Our Experts

OTN Solution Team
Senior Telecommunication Engineers

*Free CCIE/HCIE Support

*Network Design/ Redesign, Analysis

*One-to-one service for each online PO

High Density Solution for Multi-Story Data Centres

By FS Project Designer2019-07-01

Wycliffe Bible Translators

Industry: Energy

Location: United States

Background

Data centre design in today’s dynamic environment is challenging. Factors like data transmission performance, cable management, and future growth demands are needed to take into consideration. One of the FS customers from the US intended to upgrade the fibre cabling in its main building from the data centre to closets and to another building.

Challenge

For the whole cabling network, the client needs to use single mode fibre for better future expandability. The MTP cabling is idea for their network but they are not sure how to choose the MTP cable polarity.

Solution

We design type A and type AF cassettes MTP link on each side to simplify network cable management. Besides, we also provides customised cables with different lengths to satisfy the needs of different distance.

Here is the simple connections diagram.


MTP-12 to 6x LC Duplex, Type AF, 12 Fibres OS2 Single Mode FHD MTP Cassette

A$120.00

Customised LC/SC/ST/FC/MTP/IP67/ODC/YZC 1-24 Fibres OS2 Single Mode Military-Grade Armoured Fibre Optic Patch Lead

A$9.90

MTP-24 to 12x LC Duplex, Type A, 24 Fibres OS2 Single Mode FHD MTP Cassette

A$240.00

Customised 24-144 Fibres MTP-24 OS2 Single Mode Fibre Trunk Cable 3.0mm

A$220.00

1U 96 Fibres Rack Mount FHD High Density Slide-out Fibre Enclosure Unloaded, Holds up to 4x FHD Cassettes or Panels

A$202.00

FHD - Fibre Adapter Panel - 12 MTP Key Up to Key Down Adapters

A$130.00

MTP-24 to 12x LC Duplex, Type AF, 24 Fibres OS2 Single Mode FHD MTP Cassette

A$240.00

MTP-12 to 6x LC Duplex, Type A, 12 Fibres OS2 Single Mode FHD MTP Cassette

A$120.00


  •  

    Connection 1

    NoC-2N: Type A cassette--Type A Trunk, Female--Type AF cassette;

    NoC-2N-3N/1N: Type A Cassette--Type A Trunk, Female--Up to Down Panel--Type A Trunk, Female to Female--Type AF Cassette

  •  

    Connection 2

    NoC-2S: Type A cassette--Type A Trunk, Female--Type AF cassette

    NoC-2S-1S; NOC-2S-3S; NOC-2S-IMC; NOC-2S-DC:

    Type A cassette--Type A Trunk, Female--Up to Down Panel--Type A Trunk, Female to Female--Type AF cassette

    At 2N and 2S, with MTP up to down panel,one end of one male-male trunk cable is to the back of the panel, then 'jumper' it on the front back to another port, to make the cables connected to cassette to be female to female.

  •  

    Connection 3

    NoC-Activity Centre: Type A cassette--Type A Trunk, Female--Type AF cassette

    Note: due to the long distance between these two sites, military-grade MTP OS2 armoured cable is used here.

As for fibre polarity, please read Understanding Fibre Polarity.

Conclusion

Choosing the right cabling solution can have a positive impact on data transmission speed, network performance, power consumption, cost, etc. FS FHD high-density products including fibre enclosures and cassettes help to connect between adjacent sites and cross-site, which are ideal for upgrading cabling in an organized and modular way. This upgraded cabling system reduces the power and the risk of downtime and facilitates installation & maintenance.

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.