Need Help

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+61 3 9693 3488

Australia

Country/Region

Australia

Language/Currency

English / $ AUD

  • English / $ AUD

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application

Support

  • Technical Support
  • Customer Support
  • Service Support

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Partners
  • About Us
    FS is a global leading communications hardware and project solutions provider. We are dedicated to helping you build, connect, protect and optimize your optical infrastructure.
    Explore FS
  • Contact Us
    We're here to help. Welcome to contact us at any time for the quick & best technical support & customer service.

    +61 3 9693 3488

    Learn more
  • Partners
    FS provides tailored, cost-effective network solutions for your business. Our products and service is trusted by some of the world's most influential corporations.
    Meet Our Partners
Cart

Cart Loading

FS Helps Build a Data Centre Core With High Availability

By FS Project Designer2019-08-23

FS Customer

Industry: IT Services

Location: United States

Background

Our client is now provisioning a data centre core network related to a Microsoft Storage Spaces Direct (S2D) converged networking project. There are 120 Virtual Machines (VMs) (mostly domain controllers, file servers, and terminal servers) used by 600 employees, and live migration traffic runs among these hyper-v hosts.

Challenge

Storage Spaces Direct (S2D) traffic for four VMs are about 50TB In total. Each VM requires 4 links to the switch. Therefore, the switch should be highly concerned in throughput, switching capacity and latency.
The traffic will be from 4 virtual hosts with a mix of Storage Traffic (Microsoft S2D), Management Traffic, Backup Traffic, and Client Inter-VM Networking. High-availability is critical, so each host will have at least one connection to each of the two switches.
There are also management and nightly backup traffic that should be considered. The switches should meet the large data processing requirement and the inter-switch connection should be properly planned to back the normal traffic.

Solution

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L3 Managed Ethernet Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

A$5,560.50

10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

A$27.50

0.5m (2ft) Cisco QSFP-H40G-CU50CM Compatible 40G QSFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Cable

A$27.50

Customised 1000BASE-T SFP Copper RJ-45 100m Transceiver Module

A$27.50


  •  

    FS S5850-48S6Q switch boasts 1.44Tbps switching capacity, 1071.43Mpps throughput and 612ns latency, which can satisfy the total 50Tb business requirement.

  •  

    Sixteen 10G links (four per server) are set up between the switches and servers equipped with 10G NICs. As each host is connected to two redundant switches, MLAG is deployed, making the two independent switches act as a single logical switch.

  •  

    LACP is configured between two S5850-48S6Q switches by 2 40G QSFP DAC cables, primarily for the purpose of providing redundancy in the event one of the switches fails.


Conclusion

The case is for data centre core networking, rather than end-client networking, thus posing high requirements on the network switches. FS S5850-48S6Q switch boasts both desired features, functions and favorable price,making it a highly-available option that perfectly answers the client’s demand and keeps the costs under budget.

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Centre or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.