Need Help

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+61 3 9693 3488

Australia

Country/Region

Australia

Language/Currency

English / $ AUD

  • English / $ AUD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.

Videos

fiber optics1
Data Centre

Differences Between OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4 & OM5 Multimode Fibres

Differences Between OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4 & OM5 Multimode Fibres

FS Official 2018-09-18

Fibre patch lead is to the network what the blood vessel is to the human beings. In that case, having a comprehensive understanding of fibre optic cable is essential for building a healthy network. Conventionally, the fibre optic cable consists of the multimode fibre and the single mode fibre. Each type shares its different strengths and can be applied in different uses. In this video, the applications and differences of multimode fibres are introduced.

Generally, there are five multimode fibre optic cable types that can be found in the market: OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4, and OM5. Among these types, multimode OM3 version and OM4 fibre are commonly used. Each type enjoys its specified features. OM1 and OM2 are designed to support 1G and 10G networks. A link of a 1000BASE-SX SFP over an OM2 fibre can reach up to 550 metres. OM3 and OM4 are designed to support 40G and 100G networks. With a QSFP 40G SR4 or a QSFP28 100G SR4, the transmission distances of OM4 fibre will be 150m and 100m. To keep fibre stably work in a high-speed network, OM5 fibre arrives to support 200G and 400G networks.

All sorts of multimode fibres are available in FS. With various options for core sizes, transmission distances, transmission speeds, and colours, you can customise your needs accordingly. Similarly, the solutions for your network cabling from devices to designs are also accessible in FS.


    Facebook LinkedIn Twitter

DC Cabling Solution Team
DCI Engineers w/CCIE/HCIE
Certification

Ask Our Experts

*Free CCIE/HCIE Support

*Network Design/ Redesign, Analysis

*One-to-one service for each online PO

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.