Need Help

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+61 3 9693 3488

Australia

Country/Region

Australia

Language/Currency

English / $ AUD

  • English / $ AUD

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application

Support

  • Technical Support
  • Customer Support
  • Service Support

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • Partners
  • About Us
    FS is a global leading communications hardware and project solutions provider. We are dedicated to helping you build, connect, protect and optimize your optical infrastructure.
    Explore FS
  • Contact Us
    We're here to help. Welcome to contact us at any time for the quick & best technical support & customer service.

    +61 3 9693 3488

    Learn more
  • Partners
    FS provides tailored, cost-effective network solutions for your business. Our products and service is trusted by some of the world's most influential corporations.
    Meet Our Partners
Cart

Cart Loading

Videos

fiber optics1
Data Centre

Differences Between OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4 & OM5 Multimode Fibres

Differences Between OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4 & OM5 Multimode Fibres

FS Official 18 Sep, 2018

Fibre patch lead is to the network what the blood vessel is to the human beings. In that case, having a comprehensive understanding of fibre optic cable is essential for building a healthy network. Conventionally, the fibre optic cable consists of the multimode fibre and the single mode fibre. Each type shares its different strengths and can be applied in different uses. In this video, the applications and differences of multimode fibres are introduced.

Generally, there are five multimode fibre optic cable types that can be found in the market: OM1, OM2, OM3, OM4, and OM5. Among these types, multimode OM3 version and OM4 fibre are commonly used. Each type enjoys its specified features. OM1 and OM2 are designed to support 1G and 10G networks. A link of a 1000BASE-SX SFP over an OM2 fibre can reach up to 550 metres. OM3 and OM4 are designed to support 40G and 100G networks. With a QSFP 40G SR4 or a QSFP28 100G SR4, the transmission distances of OM4 fibre will be 150m and 100m. To keep fibre stably work in a high-speed network, OM5 fibre arrives to support 200G and 400G networks.

All sorts of multimode fibres are available in FS. With various options for core sizes, transmission distances, transmission speeds, and colours, you can customise your needs accordingly. Similarly, the solutions for your network cabling from devices to designs are also accessible in FS.


    Facebook LinkedIn Twitter

DC Cabling Solution Team
DCI Engineers w/CCIE/HCIE
Certification

Ask Our Experts

*Free CCIE/HCIE Support

*Network Design/ Redesign, Analysis

*One-to-one service for each online PO

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Centre or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.