Need Help

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+61 3 9693 3488

Australia

Country/Region

Australia

Language/Currency

English / $ AUD

  • English / $ AUD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
100GBASE-PSM4 QSFP28 1310nm 500m DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

100GBASE-PSM4 QSFP28 1310nm 500m DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

See all questions about this product

Which FS SFP28 XCVR would be compatible with the QSFP28 PIR4 100G XCVR using the splitter cable #68048? I don’t see any SFP28 XCVRs listed for 1310nm and 500m. Alternatively, what end-to-end FS solution would be available that supports a QSFP28 100G XCVR with 4x 25G links utilizing single-mode fiber 1310nm using a 1 to 4 splitter cable with SFP28 XCVRs? My application requires using single-mode fiber, so AOC/DAC or MMF solutions are out of bounds.

By Bruce.Jorgens on 21/08/2019

Answer*

Showing 1-1 of 1 answer

Thanks for your question. Here we suggest you to choose 25G SFP28 1310nm 10km #70382 for your application, we don't have a dedicated 1310nm and 500m SFP28 transceiver, but 10km can also transfer 500m. By FS on 22/08/2019

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.