Need Help

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+61 3 9693 3488

Australia

Country/Region

Australia

Language/Currency

English / $ AUD

  • English / $ AUD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
IBM Lenovo 00D9865 Compatible 40GBASE-iSR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m DOM Transceiver Module

IBM Lenovo 00D9865 Compatible 40GBASE-iSR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m DOM Transceiver Module

See all questions about this product

Can the 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ transceivers allow 4x10G connectivity?

By Douglant on 13/05/2017

Answer*

Showing 1-1 of 1 answer

Yes, the FS.COM 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ transceivers can be be used in a 4 x 10G mode for interoperability with 10GBASE-SR interfaces, making it easier re-use 10G components when developing 40G. The connectivity is achieved by using an 8 fibers OM4 MTP-LC Type B harness cable #68047, which connects the 40GBASE-SR4 transceivers to four 10GBASE-SR optical interfaces. By FS on 13/05/2017

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.