Need Help

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+61 3 9693 3488

Australia

Country/Region

Australia

Language/Currency

English / $ AUD

  • English / $ AUD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
SC-SC APC OS2 Single Mode Armoured Patch Lead, Simplex 2m (7ft)

SC-SC APC OS2 Single Mode Armoured Patch Lead, Simplex 2m (7ft)

See all questions about this product

What's the difference between orange fiber optic cable and aqua?

By Scanlan on 21/06/2017

Answer*

Showing 1-1 of 1 answer

Both OM1 and OM2 are typically orange, the difference being the size, which is why you see both orange 50 and 62.5 micron cables. OM3 and OM4 are typically aqua. Higher speed applications require OM3 and OM4 (or better) for certain distances. And they have different data rate. OM1 and OM2 can support 1Gb speeds, OM3 and OM4 can support 1Gb to 100Gb speeds. By FS on 21/06/2017

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.