Need Help

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+61 3 9693 3488

Australia

Country/Region

Australia

Language/Currency

English / $ AUD

  • English / $ AUD
  • All Categories

  • Support

  • Services

  • Company

  • Community

Basket

Basket Loading

What is the max distance over OM1

By s***s on 04/01/2018

Answer this question*

Upload File

Allowed file types: PDF, JPG, PNG, DOC, DOCX, XLS, XLSX, TXT.
Maximum file size 5M.

Please use a PDF, JPG, PNG, DOC, DOCX, XLS, XLSX or TXT file.
Maximum size 5M.
0/5000

Showing 1-1 of 1 answer

  • Hi, thanks for your question here. For 1000BASE-LX SFP 1310nm 10km Transceiver, normally, it should work with Single-mode fiber patch cable, if it is used with OM1 Multimode fiber patch cable, the max distance will be not more than 275M. And there will be serious dispersion during the transmission. So, if transceiver on your hand is 1000BASE-LX, it is better for you to use Single-mode fiber patch cable; if you'd like to use OM1 Multimode fiber patch cable on your hand, 1000BASE-SX is suggested.By H***u on 05/01/2018
    0 0
Sign in to Ask a Question

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.