Need Help

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+61 3 9693 3488

Australia

Country/Region

Australia

Language/Currency

English / $ AUD

  • English / $ AUD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.

Videos

fiber optics1
Data Centre

Base-8 Solutions for 40G-10G & 100G-25G Cabling

Base-8 Solutions for 40G-10G & 100G-25G Cabling

FS Official 2018-09-14

40G QSFP+ to 10G SFP+ and 100G QSFP28 to 25G SFP28 short and middle distance transmissions commonly use Base-8 cabling, such as 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+, 40GBASE-PLRL4, 100GBASE-SR4, 10GBASE-LR, 10GBASE-SR. But cable spaghetti is an unsettling problem, especially for high-density 40G to 10G and 100G to 25G breakout cabling. Therefore, FS provides FHD, FHX and FHU solutions for Base-8 fibre cabling, including both single mode and multimode versions. This video introduces these three different methods for Base-8 cabling.

The first one is FHD solution. FHD rack mount fibre enclosure, together with FHD modular Base-8 MTP breakout cassettes, can offer quick and easy MTP-8 to 4*LC fibre cabling. Each 1U FHD fibre enclosure can house four MTP breakout cassettes. And the MTP-8 cassette has a 24-fibre version, enabling three groups of 40G to 4*10G or 100G to 4*25G breakout cabling. Then a 1U FHD fibre enclosure can support up to 96 fibres transmission in a time, equaling 480G in 10Gbits rate and 1200G in 25Gbits rate.

The second one is FHX solution, which provides a higher density of 144 fibres per 1U space. In addition to modular Base-8 MTP cassettes, FHX fibre enclosure can also be adjusted flexibly to house Base-12 MTP cassettes and Base-2 LC/SC fibre adapter panels.

The last solution is FHU MTP breakout patch panel, which is specially designed for Base-8 cabling. The FHU MTP breakout patch panel is designed in flat 1U, with 96 fibres density. These 96 fibres are divided into 12 groups, each providing an 8-fibre based transmission for 40G and 100G breakout cabling.

    Facebook LinkedIn Twitter

DC Cabling Solution Team
DCI Engineers w/CCIE/HCIE
Certification

Ask Our Experts

*Free CCIE/HCIE Support

*Network Design/ Redesign, Analysis

*One-to-one service for each online PO

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.