Need Help

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+61 3 9693 3488

Australia

Country/Region

Australia

Language/Currency

English / $ AUD

  • English / $ AUD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.

Ask Our Experts

Enterprise Solution Team
Network Engineers w/CCIE/HCIE Certification

*Free CCIE/HCIE Support

*Network Design/ Redesign, Analysis

*One-to-one service for each online PO

A More Organized 40G Data Centre Patch Bay

By FS Project Designer2019-07-18

MPH Film

Industry: Entertainment

Location: London, United Kingdom

Background

High-density cable layout speed and management efficiency are important for network upgrade. One of our customers working in the advertising, film and entertainment industry wants to deploy large-capacity, polarity-clear and future-proofed MTP cabling system across the network bay, patch bay and server bay.

Challenge

1. How to deploy the 40G - 10G and 40G - 40G high-density structured cabling with least time?

2. How to keep the whole cabling system polarity-correct and easy for management?

Solution

2U 192 Fibres Rack Mount FHD High Density Slide-out Fibre Enclosure Unloaded, Holds up to 8x FHD Cassettes or Panels

A$260.00

3x MTP-8 to 6x LC Quad, 24 Fibres OM4 Multimode FHD MTP Cassette, 40G/100G to 10G/25G

A$250.00

FHD - Fibre Adapter Panel - 12 MTP Key Up to Key Down Adapters

A$130.00

1U 96 Fibres Rack Mount FHD High Density Slide-out Fibre Enclosure Unloaded, Holds up to 4x FHD Cassettes or Panels

A$202.00

Customised 8-144 Fibres MTP-12 OM4 Multimode Fibre Trunk Cable 3.0mm

A$78.00

LC-LC UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode Fibre Patch Lead 2.0mm PVC (OFNR) 3m

A$8.60


  •  

    The whole cabling design makes full advantage of MTP high-density cables and FS modular-designed FHD system to achieve fast deployment in limited time and cost. As all the 40G - 10G and 40G - 40G links will pass patch bay for flexible management, easy identification and fast fault locating, all the links will use the polarity of Type B.

  •  

    40G Network Bay - Patch Bay - 10G Server Bay (192 10G Links in Total)

  •  

    In the 40G - 10G links, a Type A MTP trunk cable across the network bay and patch bay is used to extend the link of Type B MTP trunk cable in the network bay for 40G data and it doesn’t change the polarity of the whole link. In the patch bay, these 40G links are broken out into 10G links via MTP-LC cassettes then link to the 10G server bay via LC-LC cables.

  •  

    40G Network Bay - Patch Bay - 40G Server Bay ( 2 40G Links in Total)

  •  

    In the 40G to 40G connections, each 40G data will pass 4 different Type B MTP trunk cables after they leave the network bay, which does not change the polarity of the whole link and extend the link distance to across the patch bay and arrive at 40G server bay.

Conclusion

The structured cabling solution helps our customers save valuable time while building and scaling up their network infrastructures. FS is able to implement cost-efficient cabling system with increased speed and ease of installation.

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.