Need Help

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+61 3 9693 3488

Australia

Country/Region

Australia

Language/Currency

English / $ AUD

  • English / $ AUD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.

Ask Our Experts

DC Cabling Solution Team
DCI Engineers w/CCIE/HCIE
Certification

*Free CCIE/HCIE Support

*Network Design/ Redesign, Analysis

*One-to-one service for each online PO

60km 10G Multi-Site Chain Network on DWDM

By FS Project Designer2019-07-01

Savman AB

Industry: Energy

Location: United States

Background

There are usually more than two sites in the realistic DWDM network. And it is a very trivial work to design a DWDM network with multiple sites. One FS client needs to build a 10G DWDM chain network which runs about 60km from A to G accrossing several sites, among which there are two sites need to add and drop data.

Challenge

1. Active devices such as EDFA can be only installed in sites A and G;

2. There are several sites in the whole link. Thus it is difficult to keep the whole link’s optical power balance.

 

Solution

40 Channels C21-C60, with Monitor Port, 3.0dB Typical IL, LC/UPC, Dual Fibre DWDM Mux Demux, FMU 1U Rack Mount

A$2,431.00

20dBm Output Booster DWDM EDFA C-band 20dB Gain, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

A$2,548.00

Customised Dual Fibre DWDM OADM

A$92.00

Customised Pre-Amplifier DWDM EDFA

A$1,700.00

LC/UPC Single Mode Fixed Fibre Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 3dB

A$4.20

LC/UPC Single Mode Fixed Fibre Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 10dB

A$4.20


  •  

    To maximum the existing fibre capacity for current use, the 40CH C21-C60 DWDM Mux/Demux is placed at both ends of the link which are Sites A and G, and wavelength from C37-C60 is occupied to satisfy the data transmission from A to G. An 8CH OADM with wavelength of C21-C28 is used for data adding and dropping on Site B. And Wavelengths C29-C36 is designed for Site C data adding and dropping with an 8CH OADM.

  •  

    To ensure reliable transmission, a PA (O13/G20) and a BA (O20/G20) are used on both site A and Site G to ensure there is enough safety margin. The 7db attenuator added before the BA is to adjust the optical power around +4dB thus to protect BA from damage by too much optical power. The 10db attenuator added behind the PA is to ensure the RX power around -13db to -20db.

  •  

    Moreover, sites B and F also need to use fibre optic attenuators to keep the optical power of the added wavelengths in the proper range.


Conclusion

In this case, we help our client build an efficient 10G 40CH DWDM network which uses only one existing fibre to transmit various business services. This solution not only solves the multiple-site transmission challenge but also reduces the deployment cost and cover future growth to the maximum.

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.