Need Help

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+61 3 9693 3488

Australia

Country/Region

Australia

Language/Currency

English / $ AUD

  • English / $ AUD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.

Videos

fiber optics1
Data Centre

40GE-10GE Configuration Among HP, Cisco and FS Switches

40GE-10GE Configuration Among HP, Cisco and FS Switches

FS Official 2018-04-03

Splitting a 40G signal into four 10G signals is the common way to realize 10 to 40G migration. This video demonstrates both the physical connection methods and CLI commands step by step using HP, Cisco and FS network switches and compatible modules from FS.

The roles of the Ethernet switches are invariable with alternative linking solutions. On the 40G side, an HP 5900 JC772A data centre switch is used; on the 10G side, four switches of different port numbers are used: Cisco Catalyst 2960-X, Cisco Catalyst 4948E-F, FS S5850-32S2Q and FS S5800-48F4S. Three linking methods illustrated in the video are as follows.

40G QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ DAC (distance up to 10 m)
40G QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ AOC (distance up to 30 m)
40G QSFP+ SR4 module, MTP-LC breakout cable and 10G SFP+ SR module (distance up to 150 m)

Both the DAC and AOC cables can be used to connect the switches directly. Also, the MTP-LC breakout cable, together with a 40G QSFP+ SR4 module and four 10G SFP+ SR modules can realize the 40G to 10G connection. These fibre optic transceivers are compatible with Ethernet switches of different brands.

The above connections are the optimum solutions for splitting 40G into 10G. Compared with the use of 40G QSFP+ SR4 module, 40G QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ DAC and 40G QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ DAC cable are more cost-effective as no MTP-LC breakout cable or 10G SFP+ SR modules are needed.


    Facebook LinkedIn Twitter

DC Cabling Solution Team
DCI Engineers w/CCIE/HCIE
Certification

Ask Our Experts

*Free CCIE/HCIE Support

*Network Design/ Redesign, Analysis

*One-to-one service for each online PO

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.