Need Help

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+61 3 9693 3488

Australia

Country/Region

Australia

Language/Currency

English / $ AUD

  • English / $ AUD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.

Ask Our Experts

OTN Solution Team
Senior Telecommunication Engineers

*Free CCIE/HCIE Support

*Network Design/ Redesign, Analysis

*One-to-one service for each online PO

40G MTP Polarity Solution Between EoR and ToR

By FS Project Designer2019-07-12

Code42 Software

Industry: IT Services

Location: United States

Background

In today’s high-density networking environments, having a flexible, standard-based structured cabling system is critical for network upgrade or expansion. Our regular customer Code42 Software Inc, a Data Loss Protection Solution Provider, asked us to design a scalable and polarity-clear MTP cabling solution for their 40G connection between the EoR and ToR.

Challenge

How to ensure the right polarity, connector type (female/male) and easy cable management of the whole 40G transmission?

Solution

FS engineers planned to use MTP trunk cables with the same polarity type (Type B) and FHD modular cable management system to achieve fast deployment and easy cable management. The following picture illustrates the cabling diagram. MTP up to down panel is used to connect MTP trunks of the same polarity (Type B) at each side. And FHD fibre enclosures and adapters help speed the deployment and simplify cable management. This solution also prepares enough space for future network expansion.

FHD - Fibre Adapter Panel - 12 MTP Key Up to Key Down Adapters

A$130.00

Customised 8-144 Fibres MTP-12 OM4 Multimode Fibre Trunk Cable 3.0mm

A$78.00

1U 96 Fibres Rack Mount FHD High Density Slide-out Fibre Enclosure Unloaded, Holds up to 4x FHD Cassettes or Panels

A$202.00

12 Fibres MTP to MTP Female LSZH OM4 (OM3) Multimode Elite Fibre Trunk Cable, Type B, 2m

A$89.00


  •  

    40G switches and 1U rack mount FHD fibre enclosure (accommodating 4x FHD adapter panels ) are connected by female MTP-12 , Type B trunk cables. The same connection is also used in ToR cabling at the other side.

  •  

    The connection between the FHD fibre enclosures on the two racks is achieved by male 144 fibres MTP-12 , Type B trunk cables.

Conclusion

The whole cabling design makes full use of MTP high-density cables and FS cost-effective FHD system to ensure the right polarity and provides easy cable management. FS is committed to helping customers expand capacity, enhance efficiency and speed deployment. We provide the essential expertise and vital solutions your business needs to thrive.

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.