Need Help

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+61 3 9693 3488

Australia

Country/Region

Australia

Language/Currency

English / $ AUD

  • English / $ AUD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.

Ask Our Experts

DC Cabling Solution Team
DCI Engineers w/CCIE/HCIE
Certification

*Free CCIE/HCIE Support

*Network Design/ Redesign, Analysis

*One-to-one service for each online PO

10G DWDM Transmission Over Three Data Centres

By FS Project Designer2019-07-19

NEC Australia

Industry: IT Services

Location: Australia

Background

There is no denying that DWDM technology has been the preferred solution for enterprises used in long-haul transmission for its unique advantages such as increasing bandwidth and maximum utilization of fibre. NEC, one of our clients, needed a DWDM solution to achieve 10G data transmission which allows network expansion in three sites.

Challenge

The client wanted to deploy DWDM network including three links: 16.8 km from Site A to Site B, 26.05 km from Site B to Site C, and 42.85 km from Site A to Site C. Without any information about the actual link loss, it required the whole cabling meet the present and future needs. Besides, the client wondered where to place EDFA since there was no power in Site B.

Solution

16 Channels C21-C36, with Monitor, Expansion and 1310nm Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fibre DWDM Mux Demux, FMU 1U Rack Mount

A$1,500.00

LC/UPC Single Mode Fixed Fibre Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 10dB (10pcs/Pack)

A$42.00

20dB Gain Pre-Amplifier DWDM EDFA C-band 13dBm Output, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

A$1,907.00


  •  

    Two pairs of 16CH DWDM Mux/Demuxs are deployed in 42.85km long-haul transmission between Site A and Site C. With the consideration of future network expansion, 8 channels are reserved for future transmission between every two sites.

  •  

    As there is no power in Site B and the great fibre loss during the transmission, EDFAs are utilized at both Site A and Site C. By introducing the preamplifier in the transmit side of the end of fibre, the optical signals are boosted.

  •  

    In Site B, the optic attenuators are placed to make the signal transmitted through the switch consistent with the signal from Site A to Site C for the EDFA gain flattening. What’s more, attenuators are used behind the OPAs, thus keeping the TX value of 10G DWDM transceiver in a proper range.

Conclusion

In this case, FS builds a scalable DWDM network solution that meets the client’s demand for further expansion. There are many other cases that FS helps clients build an efficient network with DWDM solution. FS experts are devoted to providing the perfect solution for your data centre based on your specific environment.

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.