Need Help

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+61 3 9693 3488

Australia

Country/Region

Australia

Language/Currency

English / $ AUD

  • English / $ AUD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.

Ask Our Experts

DC Cabling Solution Team
DCI Engineers w/CCIE/HCIE
Certification

*Free CCIE/HCIE Support

*Network Design/ Redesign, Analysis

*One-to-one service for each online PO

10G DWDM Interconnections Over 120km in Campus Network

By FS Project Designer2019-07-01

Murrieta Valley Unified School

Industry: Energy

Location: United States

Background

With the demand for high bandwidth capacity and low cost, OTN networks are required by academic and research institutes to interconnect a variety of buildings, especially when with a long-distance range. One of our customers is looking for a solution to build a 10G network between campus and office over distance above 120km using dark fibre.

Challenge

The distance between campus and office is 127km out of the range 10G DWDM SFP+ transceivers can support.

Optical signal loss occurs inevitably during transmission in such long-haul distance.

Solution

16 Channels C21-C36, with Monitor, Expansion and 1310nm Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fibre DWDM Mux Demux, FMU 1U Rack Mount

A$1,500.00

Customised Dispersion Compensation Module

A$1,200.00

40KM DCF-based Passive Dispersion Compensation Module, 4.2dB Low Loss, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

A$1,150.00

17dBm Output Booster DWDM EDFA C-band 17dB Gain, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

A$2,286.00

20dB Gain Pre-Amplifier DWDM EDFA C-band 13dBm Output, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

A$1,907.00


  •  

    To achieve long-haul transmission without laying additional fibres, the 16CH dual fibre DWDM MUX/DEMUXs are placed at both campus and office to achieve the bi-directional transmission over 127.6 km.

  •  

    To ensure optimal signal quality as well as extend the transmission distance, optical amplifiers are designed to add in the network, two OBAs for increasing the output power and two OPAs for improving receiver sensitivity.

  •  

    For chromatic dispersion compensation and system performance improvement, DCMs are deployed to fix the form of optical signals.

  •  

    Besides, attenuators are needed to control the RX power of the optical transceiver to avoid burning the transceiver.

Conclusion

This OTN layout is a typical case of building a 10G network with distance over 120km via SMF. With the use of our FMU and FMT series, not only a 10G network over a long-haul distance of 127km is built but also the problem of data loss has been solved.

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.