Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application

Support

  • Technical Support
  • Customer Support
  • Service Support

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • News
Cart

Cart Loading

40G MTP Polarity Solution Between EoR and ToR

By FS Project DesignerApr 24, 2020

Code42 Software

Industry: IT Services

Location: United States

Background

In today’s high-density networking environments, having a flexible, standard-based structured cabling system is critical for network upgrade or expansion. Our regular customer Code42 Software Inc, a Data Loss Protection Solution Provider, asked us to design a scalable and polarity-clear MTP cabling solution for their 40G connection between the EoR and ToR.

Challenge

How to ensure the right polarity, connector type (female/male) and easy cable management of the whole 40G transmission?

Solution

FS engineers planned to use MTP trunk cables with the same polarity type (Type B) and FHD modular cable management system to achieve fast deployment and easy cable management. The following picture illustrates the cabling diagram. MTP up to down panel is used to connect MTP trunks of the same polarity (Type B) at each side. And FHD fiber enclosures and adapters help speed the deployment and simplify cable management. This solution also prepares enough space for future network expansion.

12x MTP® Key Up to Key Down Adapters FHD Fiber Adapter Panel

US$ 89.00

Customized 8-144 Fibers MTP®-12 OM4 Multimode Trunk Cable

US$ 54.00

1U 144 Fibers Rack Mount FHD High Density Slide-out Fiber Enclosure Unloaded, Holds up to 4x FHD Cassettes or Panels

US$ 139.00


  •  

    40G switches and 1U rack mount FHD fiber enclosure (accommodating 4x FHD adapter panels ) are connected by female MTP-12 , Type B trunk cables. The same connection is also used in ToR cabling at the other side.

  •  

    The connection between the FHD fiber enclosures on the two racks is achieved by male 144 fibers MTP-12 , Type B trunk cables.

Conclusion

The whole cabling design makes full use of MTP high-density cables and FS cost-effective FHD system to ensure the right polarity and provides easy cable management. FS is committed to helping customers expand capacity, enhance efficiency and speed deployment. We provide the essential expertise and vital solutions your business needs to thrive.

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Center or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.