Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (877) 205 5306 (PST)
+1 (888) 468 7419 (EST)

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.

Free Project Support

For Enterprise

For Service Provider

For Cloud Provider

FHX Ultra HD Cabling System 

Data Center Structured Cabling 

Solutions

DC Cabling Solution Team
DCI Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Metro WDM System

FMT Multi-service Platform

Management System

Flexible Ring Architecture for 

Robust and Large-Scale

Optical Transport

OTN Solution Team
Senior Telecommunication
Engineers

Free Project Support

In-Building Wireless

Power Over Ethernet

Netwoking & Security

Enterprise Networks Solutions

Building a Modern-Day SMB 

Network

Enterprise Solution Team
Network Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Multi-brand Compatibility

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

FS Box - Data Centre Tool Kit

for SFP/SFP+/XFP/

QSFP+/QSFP28

Optics Solution Team
Senior Hardware Design
Engineers

Spotlight

fiber optics1
ISP Network

40CH DWDM MUX/DEMUX: The Answer to Your Fiber Exhaust

40CH DWDM MUX/DEMUX: The Answer to Your Fiber Exhaust

FS Official 2018-05-30

DWDM technology has transformed the world of networking in a way that is more flexible and affordable. Data transmission, especially those spanning ultra-long distance, is reaping significant benefits from DWDM Mux/Demux. So how to integrate a 40CH DWDM Mux/Demux into your network expansion scheme and optimize its performance? The answer is right here in this post.

40CH DWDM Mux/Demux: A Mix of Affordability, Agility and Scalability

DWDM Mux/Demux is a passive device that effectively combines multiple wavelengths together and sent them over a strand of fiber. A 40CH DWDM Mux/Demux servers as a common go-to choice for high-density 10G network over long span. Two types of 40CH DWDM Mux/Demux are available: One with monitor port, and the other with both monitor port and an additional 1310nm port.

40 channel dwdm mux demux highlight

With Monitor Port: for Transmission up to 120km

40CH DWDM Mux/Demux with monitor port enables data transmission up to 120km by leveraging optical amplifiers. It is the ideal solution for expanding the capacity and reach of your 10G network.

40ch dwdm mux demux with monitor port for 120km

With Monitor and 1310nm Ports: Higher-Capacity 500Gbps is the Way to Go

When equipped with a extra 1310nm port, a 40CH DWDM Mux/Demux can be overlaid with 40G link (by 40G LR4/ER4) or 100G link (by 100G QSFP28). So 440Gbps or 550Gbps is available per fiber pair.

40ch dwdm mux demux with monitor and 1310nm port for  500Gbps

Advanced Features of FS 40CH DWDM Mux/Demux

In addition to the significant cost saving and network expansion brought by FS 40CH Mux/Demux, you can also rely on it to simplify cabling complexity, troubleshooting and maintenance.

Low Insertion Loss with Advanced AAWG Gaussian

With high quality AAWG Gaussian technology, FS DWDM Mux/Demux offers low insertion loss, serving as the perfect fit for systems requiring high channel counts and superior performance.

dwdm mux demux low insertion loss

Easy Troubleshooting via Monitor Port

Through the monitor port, network link monitoring and power monitoring can be achieved. It allows for easier network troubleshooting without affecting traffic.

dwdm mux demux link and power monitoring

Improved Concentration and Managebility

Together with FS Multiservice Transport (FMT), a 40CH DWDM Mux/Demux greatly reduces cabling complexity while improves network manageability.

40ch dwdm mux demux with 10G switch and FMT system

FS 40CH DWDM Mux/Demux offers a more scalable and higher-density solution for your existing and new networks, and with dramatic cost savings. Relieve yourself from the fiber exhaust, DWDM Mux/Demux is the way to go.


    Facebook LinkedIn Google+ Twitter

OTN Solution Team
Senior Telecommunication Engineers

Ask Our Experts

*Free CCIE/HCIE Support

*Network Design/ Redesign, Analysis

*One-to-one service for each online PO

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. With your help we’ll continue to improve your shopping experience.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS.COM. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS.COM to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.