Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.

Videos

fiber optics1
Data Centre

10G/40G/100G Data Center Switch for Network Migration

10G/40G/100G Data Center Switch for Network Migration

FS Official 2018-08-17

Migrating from 10G to 40G or 100G network has become the new trend for data centers. No matter for the small data center, or medium and large ones, 10G, 40G, and 100G data center switches are playing more important roles. FS provides high-performance open Ethernet switches that support 10G/40G/100G and SDN/NFV data center application environments. This video will give a simple introduction to FS network switches and how these Ethernet switches work together with Cisco Nexus 9396PX switches.

There are three network switches in this video. Cisco Nexus 9296PX switch has 12×40G QSFP+ ports and 48×10G SFP+ ports. FS S8050 20Q4C switch is designed with 4×100G QSFP28 ports and 20×40G QSFP+ ports. FS S5850 32S2Q switch comes with 32×10G SFP+ ports and 2×40G QSFP+ ports. First, in 40G direct connection, two 40GBASE SR4 QSFP+ transceivers and a MTP OM4 multimode patch cable are adopted. Next, in 40G to 10G connection, one 40G QSFP+ port connect with 4 10G SFP+ ports via a 8-fiber MTP to LC breakout cable and a 24 port LC fiber patch panel which helps with the cable management.

It is proved that these two FS Ethernet switches can work well with Cisco Nexus 9296PX switch and 10G to 40G or 100G migration can be realized by FS switches and transceiver modules. FS provides a great range of Ethernet switches with high quality and reasonable price. 


    Facebook LinkedIn Twitter

DC Cabling Solution Team
DCI Engineers w/CCIE/HCIE
Certification

Ask Our Experts

*Free CCIE/HCIE Support

*Network Design/ Redesign, Analysis

*One-to-one service for each online PO

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.