24/7 Обслуживание Клиентов: 1 (425) 502 7191
0
Fiberstore
Глобальная
Доставка
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
0 Товаров
Ваша корзина пуста.
FC/APC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 15dB
Нажмите картинку для увеличения

FC/APC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 15dB

#64676

Our single-mode fixed fiber optic attenuators offer low return loss, high mode stability and a variety of attenuation values.

FS P/N: AT-M-FCA
Стоимость Доставки:
Цена:
US$  3.80
Наличие: Доступны, Расчетное Время Fri. Dec. 9
Может быть некоторая разница между расчетным временем и фактическим временем.
Кол-во:
Item Details
Fiber Connector FC/APC Connector Gender Fixed Male to Female
Transfer Mode Singlemode Attenuation 15dB
Operating Wavelength(nm) 1260~1620(SM) Attenuation Accuracy ±1.0dB
Return loss ≥ 65dB Max Optical Input Power 200mW
Operating Temp Range -40~80°C Polarization Dependent Loss ≤ 0.2dB
Storage Temp Range -40~85°C Humidity 95%RH
Features & Benefits

Fully compatible with FC fiber optic connectors Precise attenuation values Industry standard attenuation levels Low PDL and insertion loss Precision polishing for reduced back reflection Highly Reliable Physical Contact Connectors Compartmentalized case provides safe component storage and simple organization Small, durable case for easy portability RoHS compliant
Package
Package Description: Designing suitable packaging according to the shape of products, we can provide perfect collocation of high quality products and delicate packaging for you. Contact us at sales@fs.com for customizing your attenuators package.
Why Use Attenuators?
The ability of any fiber optic system to transmit data ultimately depends on the optical power at the receiver as shown below, which shows the data link bit error rate as a function of optical power at the receiver. (BER is the inverse of signal-to-noise ratio, e.g. high BER means poor signal to noise ratio.) Either too little or too much power will cause high bit error rates.

Too much power, and the receiver amplifier saturates, too little and noise becomes a problem as it interferes with the signal. Fiber optic attenuators are mainly used for adjusting the Optical Power to a desired level. Attenuators are available in models with variable attenuation or with fixed values from a few dB to 20 dB or more.
Does Multimode or Singlemode Systems need attenuators?
Generally, multimode systems do not need attenuators, because multimode sources rarely have enough power output to saturate receivers. Singlemode systems, especially short links, often have too much power and need attenuators.

For a singlemode applications, the most important specification, after the correct loss value, is return loss or reflectance! Choose a type of attenuator with good reflectance specifications and always install the attenuator ( X in the drawing) as shown at the receiver end of the link. This is because it's more convenient to test the receiver power before and after attenuation or while adjusting it with your power meter at the receiver, plus any reflectance will be attenuated on its path back to the source.
Отзывы Покупателей
Not yet rated. Be the first to Write a Review