need help

Chat live with US

Live Chat

Send us a message

Email Now

Want a call?

+1 (877) 205 5306
United States - USD

Country

United States

Currency

Save
Global
Shipping
Cart 0
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
Customized 8 Channels Single Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, Pair Packaged
Tap Click image to expand

Customized 8 Channels Single Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, Pair Packaged

#68223

Customized wavelength, connector and housing, special ports are optional, single fiber transmission, sold in a pair.

FS P/N: 8DWDM-SF
Grid Channel:
Line Port Connector:
Client Port Connector:
Housing:
Enclosure For Module:
Special Service:
1310nm Port Connector:
Price:
US$  1,100.00
Availability: Available,  Orders placed today will ship within 23 business days
The actual shipping time may vary with the estimated time, it depends on handling time, destination zip code, shipping service selected and receipt of cleared payment.
Quantity:

8 Channels DWDM Mux Demux, Single Fiber, Customized Housing

Product Details
Number of Channel8ITU GridC15-C62
Channel Spacing100GHz(0.8nm)Line TypeSingle fiber
ConnectorLC/SC/FC/ST, UPC/APC polishHousingFMU/FUD/1U rack/ABS module
Operating Temperature-5°C~ +75°CStorage Temperature-40°C~+80°C
Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FiberStore. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FiberStore has passed many quality system verification, like CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
Quality Certification

8ch DWDM Single Fiber MUX with Red/Blue C Band Filter and Amplifiers for 53km Tranmissions

R/B Filter needs to be added for separating bi-directional signals in single fiber when optical amplifier is applied to extend distance in long-haul application. FS focus on providing various and cost-effective solutions according to different requirement. Meanwhile, a full set of OTN products can be offered, including Optical Monitoring System. More details please contact sales@fs.com for help.

Item No. ID# Description
1 29124 S5850-48S2Q4C (48*10GE+2*40GE+4*100GE) Carrier Grade 100G-uplink Switch
2 31238 10G DWDM SFP+ C21-C60 80km DOM Transceiver
3 42273 1m LC UPC to LC UPC Simplex 9/125 Single Mode Fiber Patch Cable
4 68223 8 Channels C21-36 Single Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, Pair Packaged
5 65955 1x2 DWDM Red/Blue C Band Filter with Plug-in Card Type
6 36524 126dB Gain Pre-Amplifier EDFA 16dBm Output, Plug-in Card Type
7 34873 One-Push Cleaner for LC/MU 1.25mm Ferrules (800 cleans)
8 48526 LC/UPC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 10dB

Customized Service

Line Type

Dual fiber and single fiber, supporting bidirectional transmission

Customized CWDM DWDM 
Line Type

Connector

Various connectors are available - LC/SC/FC/ST, UPC/APC polish

Line port and client port can be different to suit the needs of different applications

Customized CWDM DWDM 
Connector

Special Service

Monitor/expansion/1310nm port for external functions

Customized CWDM DWDM 
Special Service

Housing

FS.COM provides different package options for 8ch DWDM Mux Demux

Customized CWDM DWDM 
Housing
Questions & Answers

Questions & Answers About This Product

You also can live chat with us for help!

  • QDoes the fiber type affect the wavelength choosing?
    A Traditional G.652 optical fiber has obvious water peak in the general regions of 1380nm, which means avoiding 1390nm-1430nm CWDM channels, like items #42830. But Zero Water Peak Fiber (ZWPF) ITU-G. 652.D and ITU-G G.657.A1 resolves water peak issues.
    BY FS.COM on Jul 10, 2017 0 0
  • QHow to deploy a hybrid CWDM/DWDM network over one pair of fiber?
    A This could be achieved by connecting the 1530nm or 1550nm CWDM channel to the line port of DWDM Mux Demux. CWDM 1530nm matches to narrowband C52-C61 of DWDM, CWDM 1550nm matches to narrowband C27-C42 of DWDM. Like items #61646 & #26569.
    BY FS.COM on Jul 16, 2017 0 0
  • QIf the 40G QSFP+ LR4 transceiver could be connected to the 1310nm special port?
    A Yes, connect them by using a piece of fiber optic cable with the same connector type, like LC/UPC duplex. Meanwhile, if using the 1310nm special port, wavelength 1270nm, 1290nm, 1310nm, 1330nm and 1350nm could not be used on the CWDM Mux Demux.
    BY FS.COM on Jul 22, 2017 0 0
Customer Reviews
Not yet rated. Be the first to Write a Review