need help

Chat live with US

Live Chat

Send us a message

Email Now

Want a call?

+1 (877) 205 5306
United States - USD

Country

United States

Currency

Save
Global
Shipping
Cart 0
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
Pair Packaged 8 Channels C43-C58 Single Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC
Tap Click image to expand

Pair Packaged 8 Channels C43-C58 Single Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC

#68219

A-Side TX/RX:C44/C43, C46/C45, C48/C47, C50/C49, C52/C51, C54/C53, C56/C55, C58/C57. Used together with B-Side.
B-Side TX/RX:C43/C44, C45/C46, C47/C48, C49/C50, C51/C52, C53/C54, C55/C56, C57/C58. Used together with A-Side.

FS P/N: FMU-MD08A/B
Installation: Fit in FMU 2-slot chassis that to be mounted on a rack
Price:
US$  1,100.00
Availability: Available,  Orders placed today will ship within 23 business days
The actual shipping time may vary with the estimated time, it depends on handling time, destination zip code, shipping service selected and receipt of cleared payment.
Quantity:

8ch DWDM Mux/Demux Plug-in Module, 100GHz ITU Grid, C43-C58

Product Details
WavelengthA-Side, 8ch C44-C58 /
B-Side, 8ch C43-C57
Channel Spacing100GHz(0.8nm)
Channel Passband ±0.11nmHousingFMU Plug-in module
Insertion Loss< 4.95 dB/unit (including connectors and adapters) Return Loss > 45 dB
Temperature Operating -5°C~ +75°C
Storage -40°C~+80°C
Dimension212mm(W) x 267.3mm(D) x 44mm(H)
Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FiberStore. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FiberStore has passed many quality system verification, like CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
Lifetime Warranty
All the fiber optic products in Fiberstore are fully warranted against defects in material and workmanship with a lifetime guarantee. This warranty does not cover damage caused by accident, improper care, improper use, negligence, normal wear and tear, or the natural breakdown of colors and materials over extended time and use.
Lifetime Warranty

Product Highlights

Unlimited Scalability and High Capacity --DWDM Network

DWDM is an optical multiplexing technology by combining and transmitting multiple signals simultaneously at different wavelengths on dual/single fiber. It's cost-effective solution to expand the bandwidth of your optical communication networks.

DWDM MUX DEMUX 
Unlimited Scalability and High Capacity --DWDM Network

Mux/Demux 8 Channels over Single Fiber in a Pair
  • Low-profile 1U half 19'' rack plug-in module design
  • Protocal and rate transparent for applications up to 10Gbps
  • Completely passive, no power& no cooling required
DWDM MUX DEMUX 
Mux/Demux 8 Channels over Single Fiber in a Pair

Dynamic Network with Low-Loss Wavelengths

DWDM channels overlap with passband of CWDM channels in low insertion loss of C- Band 1531 nm and 1551nm, which inhabit the natural region for low optical losses in glass fiber, allowing to extend maximum reach of DWDM technology.

DWDM MUX DEMUX 
Dynamic Network with Low-Loss Wavelengths

Remarkable Concentration and Manageability

Mux/Demux can increase your network capacity combined with FS Multiservice Transport (such as EDFA, DCM, OEO and so on), which can improve the manageability and interconnectivity of WDM Netwrok.

DWDM MUX DEMUX 
Remarkable Concentration and Manageability

Tips

• DWDM is an optical multiplexing technology used to increase bandwidth over existing fiber networks.
• When it is not in use, please always capped with a clean dust cap, and always keep adapter ports and fiber connectors clean.
• Attached sticker describes the specifications of MUX, which improves deployment flexibility for your WDM system.
• FS.COM always focus on design, R&D, innovation to provide you optimal products. Welcome to contact tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.
Questions & Answers

Questions & Answers About This Product

You also can live chat with us for help!

  • QDoes the fiber type affect the wavelength choosing?
    A Traditional G.652 optical fiber has obvious water peak in the general regions of 1380nm, which means avoiding 1390nm-1430nm CWDM channels, like items #42830. But Zero Water Peak Fiber (ZWPF) ITU-G. 652.D and ITU-G G.657.A1 resolves water peak issues.
    BY FS.COM on Jul 10, 2017 0 0
  • QHow to deploy a hybrid CWDM/DWDM network over one pair of fiber?
    A This could be achieved by connecting the 1530nm or 1550nm CWDM channel to the line port of DWDM Mux Demux. CWDM 1530nm matches to narrowband C52-C61 of DWDM, CWDM 1550nm matches to narrowband C27-C42 of DWDM. Like items #61646 & #26569.
    BY FS.COM on Jul 16, 2017 0 0
  • QIf the 40G QSFP+ LR4 transceiver could be connected to the 1310nm special port?
    A Yes, connect them by using a piece of fiber optic cable with the same connector type, like LC/UPC duplex.Meanwhile, if using the 1310nm special port, wavelength 1270nm, 1290nm, 1310nm, 1330nm and 1350nm could not be used on the CWDM Mux Demux.
    BY FS.COM on Jul 22, 2017 0 0
Customer Reviews
Not yet rated. Be the first to Write a Review