need help

Chat live with US

Live Chat

Send us a message

Email Now

Want a call?

+1 (877) 205 5306
United States - USD

Country

United States

Currency

Save
Global
Shipping
Cart
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
Pair Packaged 9 Channels 1270-1610nm Single Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC
Tap Click image to expand

Pair Packaged 9 Channels 1270-1610nm Single Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC

#68215

A-Side TX/RX: 1270/1290, 1310/1330, 1350/1370, 1390/1410, 1430/1450, 1470/1490, 1510/1530, 1550/1570, 1590/1610nm. Used together with B-Side.
B-Side TX/RX:1290/1270, 1330/1310, 1370/1350, 1410/1390, 1450/1430, 1490/1470, 1530/1510, 1570/1550, 1610/1590nm. Used together with A-Side.

Pair Packaged 9 Channels 1270-1610nm Single Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC

Pair Packaged 9 Channels 1270-1610nm Single Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC

24 reviews Need Help?
  • Description
  • Download
  • CWDM SFP/SFP+
  • Q&A
5.0
24 reviews
volume pricing share need help?
FS P/N: FMU-MC09A/B
Installation: Fit in FMU-1UFMX-N chassis that can be mounted on a rack
Price:
US$  760.00
Item location:
Seattle, United States
Availability: 3 pcs in U.S. Warehouse
·9

pcs in EU Warehouse

·5

pcs in CN Warehouse

, Ready to ship
We are always devoted to offering the fastest delivery with multi-warehouse system. Learn more about our shipping policy.

Please select an option for each attribute in black.

Quantity:

9 Channels 1270 to 1610nm Single Fiber CWDM Mux Demux Plug-in Module

Product Details
WavelengthA-Side, 9ch 1270-1590nm /
B-Side, 9ch 1290-1610nm
Channel Spacing20nm
Channel Bandwidth ±6.5nmLine TypeSingle fiber
Client PortDuplex LC/UPCHousingFMU Plug-in module
Insertion Loss< 5.2 dB/unit (including connectors and adapters)Return Loss > 45 dB
Temperature Operating -5°C~ +75°C
Storage -40°C~+85°C
Dimension212mm(W) x 267.3mm(D) x 44mm(H)
Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS.COM. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS.COM has passed many quality system verification, like ISO9001, CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.

Product Highlights

FMU Plug and Play Solution for Future Expansion

Mux/Demux 9 Channels Single Fiber in a Pair
  • Low-profile 1U half 19'' rack plug-in module design
  • Protocal and rate transparent for applications up to 10Gbps
  • Completely passive, no power & no cooling required
CWDM MUX DEMUX 
Mux/Demux 9 Channels Single Fiber in a Pair

Affordable 10G Network through Full CWDM Channels

The CWDM Mux Demux covers all channels from 1270nm to 1610nm in 20nm increments. Without replacing any infrastructure, it totally supports data rates up to 180 Gbps by being completely protocol transparent.

CWDM MUX DEMUX 
Affordable 10G Network through Full CWDM Channels

Remarkable Concentration and Manageability

Mux/Demux can increase your network capacity combined with FS.COM Multiservice Transport (such as EDFA, DCM, OEO and so on), which can improve the manageability and interconnectivity of WDM Netwrok.

CWDM MUX DEMUX 
Remarkable Concentration and Manageability

Tips

• CWDM is used to increase the bandwidth of an optical fiber by multiplexing several wavelengths (or colors) onto it.
• When it is not in use, please capped with a clean dust cap, and keep adapter ports and fiber connectors clean.
• Attached sticker describes the specifications of MUX, which improves deployment flexibility for your WDM system.
• FS.COM always focus on design, R&D, innovation to provide you optimal products. Welcome to contact tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

  • Q:

    Can ABS packaging be customized? What should be considered? By Snerpa on September 28, 2017

    A:

    Yes. Fiber diameter ( 2.0mm, 0.9mm, 3.0mm ), pigtail length ( 0.25~2m, no extra charge ), with/without connectors, and ABS size (141*115*18mm, 120*80*18mm, 100*80*10mm) need to be considered. By FS.COM on September 28, 2017

  • Q:

    Will this CWDM Mux Demux provide customized sevices? By Mary on August 11, 2017

    A:

    Yes, we can customize your Mux perfectly tailored to your specific needs. Any wavelength, any connector, any housing and any special ports can be achieved. By FS.COM on August 11, 2017

  • Q:

    How to select the wavelengths for WDM transceivers to match single fiber Mux/Demux? By Damalis on June 30, 2017

    A:

    Single fiber Mux/Demux are always used in pairs (example: #50116 used with #50117). The transmit wavelength of the client port at side-A must match the receive wavelength of the same client port at side-B. As for the wavelength of the transceiver, it is mainly based on the transmit wavelength of the client port. By FS.COM on June 30, 2017

Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 5.0

    see all 24 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    24
    4 Stars
    0
    3 Stars
    0
    2 Stars
    0
    1 Stars
    0