Customer Service: +1 (718) 577 1006
0
Fiberstore
Global
Shipping
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams
0 Item(s)
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
2M LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm LSZH SMF Bend Insensitive Fiber Patch Cable
Tap Click image to expand

2M LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm LSZH SMF Bend Insensitive Fiber Patch Cable

#59607

Bend insensitive cables enable tight bend radii and routing to minimize signal loss due to high traffic and/or densely packed patch panel routing installations.

FS P/N: SM-LCU-LCU-DXBI-FS-2M-LSZH
Shipping Cost:
US$  21.00 to United States Via FedEx
Price:
US$  3.20
Availability: Available, Estimated on Fri. Oct. 7
There may be some difference between the estimated time and the actual time.
Quantity:
2M LC UPC to LC UPC 9/125 OS2 Duplex Single-Mode Bend Insensitive Fiber Optic Patch Cable
Bend Insensitive Fibre Cable exhibit much lower optical power loss under bend conditions while remaining compatible with conventional cabling and are made with solid trench assisted optical fiber that is designed to reduce optical loss when the cable is bent. They provide the same high quality, mechanical features and optical performance as our standard patch cords with the added capability of maintaining optical performance when bent or flexed. It can reduces breaks in light dispersion upon twisting, bending ,or pressure for longer lasting bandwith with easy installation.

Bend Insensitive Fibre Cable are available for multimode (OM1,OM2,OM3 and OM4) and singlemode (OS2) networks.Fiberstore can provide Bend Insensitive Fibre Cable for 1-50 meters and custom meter as you need.

Connector-1LC UPCConnector-1LC UPC
Fiber Mode9/125μmFiber TypeDuplex
Jacket MaterialLSZHJacket ColorYellow
Cladding Diameter125 ± 1 µmMandrel Radius 10mm@1550nm/10mm@1625nm
Macrobend Loss@1550nm(1Turn)Induced Attenuation ≤0.5dBMacrobend Loss@1625nm(1Turn)Induced Attenuation ≤1.5dB
Operating temperature-40 ~ 75°CStorage temperature-45~85°C
Fiber Class657A1/657A2RoHS Compliancy StatusCompliant
Application
Bend Insensitive Fiber Optic Patch Cable are used in applications for which low loss in tight radius routing is important.

When routing cable around corners and in tight spaces is required, for example in FTTH installations in existing buildings Data Centres where network uptime is critical. For example, OM4 RBS patchcords will continue to provide data service when pinched by a cabinet door, whereas service would be lost with conventional OM4 patchcords
FTTH cabling in POPs, MDU distribution points and subscriber connections When small radius installation is needed or the cabling may be subjected to occasional small radius events
Bend Insensitive Cable Vs. Standard Cable
Bend-insensitive multimode fiber (BIMMF) is similar to standard multimode fiber except it with an innovative core design that incorporates a graded-index core profile combined with a specially engineered optical trench. This trench enables it to confine the modes that propagate within the fiber core, even in the most challenging bend scenarios. If you bend a conventional fiber too tightly the modes of light can often leak out of the core, resulting in signal degradation. With a well-designed bend-insensitive multimode fiber, the optical trench acts like a barrier to keep the modes of light inside the core even during tight bends.

The trench, or moat as some people call it, surrounds the core in both BI SMF and BI MMF to reflect lost light back into the core. BIMMF is fully compatible with OM2, OM3 and OM4 standards for laser-optimized multimode fibers and is also backward compatible with the installed base of non-laser-optimized 50µm multimode fibers.
Advantages of Bend Insensitive Fiber Cables
1.Fiber Cable installation errors due to steep cable bends (inside patch panels, racks, entrance/ exit points, etc) can be avoided.
2.Patch Cords could benefit greatly due to bend insensitive fiber because the chances of heavily bending patch cords during installation/ maintenance is very high.
3.Higher bandwidth applications can be confidently deployed using bend insensitive fibers as accidental excessive bending of fibers does not cause much of performance degradation.
4.Bend Insensitive fiber cables are very useful for indoor fiber cable installations as they can now be taken around walls, pillars, ceilings, ducts, and other uneven surfaces within the buildings without worrying about excessive fiber bends.
5.Bend Insensitive fiber cables can be spliced using the same methods used for normal cables and their splice performance could be measured using OTDR (Optical Time Domain Reflectometers), just like normal fiber cables.
6.The normal fiber connectors and accessories are compatible to be used with bend insensitive fibers (Mostly).
7.Bend Insensitive fibers also show a great deal of resilience in situations where fibers are fixed to surfaces using clamping, tie-wrapping or stapling.
Packaging & Labeling
This easy to take and well-protected fiber optical cable package has been labelled and marked by FS.COM as default.
Customer Reviews
Not yet rated. Be the first to Write a Review