need help

Chat live with US

Live Chat

Send us a message

Email Now

Want a call?

+1 (877) 205 5306
United States - USD

Country

United States

Search your country

Currency

Save

Search

0
Global
Shipping
Cart 0
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.
CWDM/DWDM Hybrid Solution, 4 Channels C31-C34 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU 2-slot 1U rack mount, LC/UPC
Tap Click image to expand

CWDM/DWDM Hybrid Solution, 4 Channels C31-C34 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU 2-slot 1U rack mount, LC/UPC

#57508

4 Channels C31-C34 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux for CWDM/DWDM Hybrid, 2-slot 1U Rack Mount, LC/UPC

FS P/N: FMU-1UD043134
Price:
US$  320.00
Availability: Available,  Orders placed today will ship within 23 business days
The actual shipping time may vary with the estimated time, it depends on handling time, destination zip code, shipping service selected and receipt of cleared payment.
Quantity:

4ch DWDM Mux/Demux in One 2-slot 1U Rack Mount Chassis, 100GHz ITU Grid, C31-C34, Duplex LC/UPC

Product Details
Wavelength4 channels C31-C34Channel Spacing100GHz(0.8nm)
Line TypeDual fiberClient PortDuplex LC/UPC
Housing2-slot 1U 19" rack mountDimension 481.8mm(W) x 261.2mm(D) x 44mm(H)
Insertion Loss< 2.4 dB (including connectors and adapters) Return Loss > 45 dB
Operating Temperature-5°C~+75°CStorage Temperature-40°C~+80°C
Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FiberStore. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FiberStore has passed many quality system verification, like CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
Lifetime Warranty
All the fiber optic products in Fiberstore are fully warranted against defects in material and workmanship with a lifetime guarantee. This warranty does not cover damage caused by accident, improper care, improper use, negligence, normal wear and tear, or the natural breakdown of colors and materials over extended time and use.
Lifetime Warranty

80km Point-to-Point Optical Transmission Over Dual Fiber

Up to 80km optical transmission can be achieved by using the 4ch DWDM MUX DEMUX, DCM and booster amplifiers.

Item No. ID# Description
1 29124 S5850-48S2Q4C (48*10GE + 2*40GE + 4*100GE) Carrier Grade 100G-uplink Switch
2 31238 10G DWDM SFP+ C21-60 80km DOM Transceiver
3 40191 1-100m custom LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) SMF Fiber Patch Cable
4 57508 4 Channels C31-C34 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux for CWDM/DWDM Hybrid, 2-slot 1U Rack Mount
5 65781 40KM Passive Dispersion Compensation, 3.5dB Low Loss, Plug-in Type, LC/UPC
6 35967 17dBm Output Booster DWDM EDFA C-band 17dB Gain, Plug-in Card Type

Product Highlights

Mux/Demux 4 Channels over Dual Fiber
  • Occupies one slot of 1U 19'' rack, sets aside room for future use
  • Completely passive, no power & no cooling required
  • Protocal and rate transparent for applications up to 10Gbps
DWDM MUX DEMUX  
Mux/Demux 4 Channels over Dual Fiber
  • Duplex LC Client Ports

    Simple connection between the transceiver and passive Mux/Demux unit

    DWDM MUX DEMUX 
Duplex LC Client Ports
  • Change Mounting Depth

    The mounting bracket, flexible to expand or reduce the mounting depth

    DWDM MUX DEMUX 
Change Mounting Depth

CWDM/DWDM Hybrid System on Dual Fiber by CWDM 1550nm

4ch C31-C34 DWDM MUX can be connected to the 1550nm port of CWDM MUX, thus existing passive CWDM systems can be upgraded without the need to substitute installed components.

DWDM MUX DEMUX 
CWDM/DWDM Hybrid System on Dual Fiber by CWDM 1550nm

On the importance of Cable Management

High degree of protection, robust 1.2mm SPCC construction & 0.15mm black powder coat

1U horizontal cable management panel with rings are included to provide organized management of patch cables.

DWDM MUX DEMUX 
On the importance of Cable Management

Tailored Packaging -- Shields for Products

The double wrap packaging meets the demands on your transport needs protecting against dust, extrusion, wear and moisture. FS is aimed at maximizing the protection for products while minimizing the environmental impact.

DWDM MUX DEMUX 
Tailored Packaging -- Shields for Products

Tips

• MUX can be used to build and augment WDM networks by increasing network bandwidth capacity if combined with EDFA, transponders and other FMT assemblies.
• When it is not in use, please always capped with a clean dust cap, and always keep adapter ports and fiber connectors clean.
• Attached sticker describes the specifications of MUX, which improves deployment flexibility for your WDM system.
• As a leading communication corporation devoting to design, R&D, innovation, FS.COM pursues all-round and tailored solutions with the optimal products, welcome to contact tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.
Questions & Answers

Questions & Answers About This Product

You also can live chat with us for help!

  • QDoes the fiber type affect the wavelength choosing?
    A Traditional G.652 optical fiber has obvious water peak in the general regions of 1380nm, which means avoiding 1390nm-1430nm CWDM channels. Like items #42830But Zero Water Peak Fiber (ZWPF) ITU-G. 652.D and ITU-G G.657.A1 resolves water peak issues.
    BY FS.COM on Aug 11, 2017 0 0
  • QHow to deploy a hybrid CWDM/DWDM network over one pair of fiber?
    A This could be achieved by connecting the 1530nm or 1550nm CWDM channel to the line port of DWDM Mux Demux. CWDM 1530nm matches to narrowband C52-C61 of DWDM, CWDM 1550nm matches to narrowband C27-C42 of DWDM. Like items #61646 & #26569.
    BY FS.COM on Aug 11, 2017 0 0
  • QIf the 40G QSFP+ LR4 transceiver could be connected to the 1310nm special port?
    A Yes, connect them by using a piece of fiber optic cable with the same connector type, like LC/UPC duplex.Meanwhile, if using the 1310nm special port, wavelength 1270nm, 1290nm, 1310nm, 1330nm and 1350nm could not be used on the CWDM Mux Demux.
    BY FS.COM on Aug 11, 2017 0 0
Customer Reviews
  • 4.9

    18 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    17
    4 Stars
    1
    3 Stars
    0
    2 Stars
    0
    1 Stars
    0
  • Share your thoughts with other customers Write a Review